SYNTHÈSE DE TEXTES

English translation: synthesis of texts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SYNTHÈSE DE TEXTES
English translation:synthesis of texts
Entered by: liz askew

23:05 Jan 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: SYNTHÈSE DE TEXTES
I am not sure how to word "synthèse de textes" while translating a transcript of academic studies from an Haute école in Brussels, where the course in question is titled:

TECHNIQUE D'EXPRESSION ÉCRITE I COMPRÉHENSION ET SYNTHÈSE DE TEXTES TEE I

my attempt into English is the following:

Written Expression I, Understanding and Synthesizing Writings (TEE I -- TEE is Technique d'expression écrite)

What I've already found:
================
1. "synthesis paper" (http://archives.evergreen.edu/webpages/curricular/2001-2002/...
2. "synthesis writing" (http://users.drew.edu/~sjamieso/synthesis.htm)
Sean Wingert
synthesis of texts
Explanation:
Comprehension Across the Curriculum: Perspectives and Practices K-12 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=1606235117...Kathy Ganske, Douglas Fisher - 2009 - Education - 335 pages
... summarization, and synthesis of texts, young people can learn to enact such ... Just as comprehending the complex texts of high school classrooms makes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-01-18 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synthesizing
www.horrycountyschools.net/UserFiles/Servers/.../synthesizi...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
“Synthesis is about organizing the different pieces to create a beautiful mosaic, ... focused on helping children think aloud than other comprehension strategies. ... Ask students who are reading the same text to synthesize it when they finish, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-18 23:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English378 - Analysis and Synthesis
english378.wikispaces.com/Analysis+and+Synthesis
Because it assumes that we know how to teach students to read and analyze, ... the lecture notes for my PowerPoint on Analysis and Synthesis of Texts: B . . .b . ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reporting: Paraphrase, summary & synthesis
www.uefap.com/writing/report/rep_syn.htm
It contains the important points in the text and is written in your own words. To make a synthesis you need to find suitable sources, and then to select the relevant ...

What is wrong with "synthesis"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Write a Synthesis
jan.ucc.nau.edu/~dem22/Synthesis.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
The introduction: · Write a one-sentence statement that sums up the focus of your synthesis. · Introduce the texts to be synthesized: o Give the title of each source ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a refernce from Australia

Writing skills – synthesising
www.dlsweb.rmit.edu.au/lsu/...WritingSkills/writing.../synt...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Learning Links www.rmit.edu.au/studyandlearningcentre ... Synthesis is an important thinking/writing skill. ... Make notes in your own words. 3. Write an outline of each text – use a horizontal page so that all outlines are on the same page. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT IS A SYNTHESIS?
A synthesis is a written discussion that draws on one or more sources. It follows that your ability to write syntheses depends on your ability to infer relationships among sources - essays, articles, fiction, and also nonwritten sources, such as lectures, interviews, observations. This process is nothing new for you, since you infer relationships all the time - say, between something you've read in the newspaper and something you've seen for yourself, or between the teaching styles of your favorite and least favorite instructors. In fact, if you've written research papers, you've already written syntheses. In an academic synthesis, you make explicit the relationships that you have inferred among separate sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.msu.edu/~jdowell/135/Synthesis.html
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5synthesis of texts
liz askew
3textual summary
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textual summary


Explanation:
What's the audience? From your links it does look like "synthesis" is used in the US, but it's not a common term in my (OZ) experience.

Nb. I would translate "compréhension" as "comprehension", I think this is the standard term in language teaching.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: see my last reference from Australia
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
synthesis of texts


Explanation:
Comprehension Across the Curriculum: Perspectives and Practices K-12 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=1606235117...Kathy Ganske, Douglas Fisher - 2009 - Education - 335 pages
... summarization, and synthesis of texts, young people can learn to enact such ... Just as comprehending the complex texts of high school classrooms makes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-01-18 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synthesizing
www.horrycountyschools.net/UserFiles/Servers/.../synthesizi...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
“Synthesis is about organizing the different pieces to create a beautiful mosaic, ... focused on helping children think aloud than other comprehension strategies. ... Ask students who are reading the same text to synthesize it when they finish, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-18 23:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English378 - Analysis and Synthesis
english378.wikispaces.com/Analysis+and+Synthesis
Because it assumes that we know how to teach students to read and analyze, ... the lecture notes for my PowerPoint on Analysis and Synthesis of Texts: B . . .b . ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reporting: Paraphrase, summary & synthesis
www.uefap.com/writing/report/rep_syn.htm
It contains the important points in the text and is written in your own words. To make a synthesis you need to find suitable sources, and then to select the relevant ...

What is wrong with "synthesis"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Write a Synthesis
jan.ucc.nau.edu/~dem22/Synthesis.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
The introduction: · Write a one-sentence statement that sums up the focus of your synthesis. · Introduce the texts to be synthesized: o Give the title of each source ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a refernce from Australia

Writing skills – synthesising
www.dlsweb.rmit.edu.au/lsu/...WritingSkills/writing.../synt...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Learning Links www.rmit.edu.au/studyandlearningcentre ... Synthesis is an important thinking/writing skill. ... Make notes in your own words. 3. Write an outline of each text – use a horizontal page so that all outlines are on the same page. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT IS A SYNTHESIS?
A synthesis is a written discussion that draws on one or more sources. It follows that your ability to write syntheses depends on your ability to infer relationships among sources - essays, articles, fiction, and also nonwritten sources, such as lectures, interviews, observations. This process is nothing new for you, since you infer relationships all the time - say, between something you've read in the newspaper and something you've seen for yourself, or between the teaching styles of your favorite and least favorite instructors. In fact, if you've written research papers, you've already written syntheses. In an academic synthesis, you make explicit the relationships that you have inferred among separate sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-19 08:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.msu.edu/~jdowell/135/Synthesis.html

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you liz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: textual synthesis
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I've done a couple of concours where synthesis writing has been required. It involves making one original piece from several texts. It is not the same as writing a summary, much less an analysis. 3 very different exercises.
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Letredenoblesse: textual synthesis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! Can't see what is wrong about "synthesis of texts".

agree  katsy: same experience as Nikki - but on the teaching side. I prefer "synthesis of texts" :-)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search