les bistouquets dans l'étable

English translation: joycean term required

11:17 Jan 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: les bistouquets dans l'étable
S'il neige à la Noël
Je rentrerai les bistouquets dans l'étable

Paroles:" A la Campagne" de Bénabar
H. Fitzsimons
English translation:joycean term required
Explanation:
even the French don't know what his means. Bistouquette (f) is slang for a penis, while bistroquet is a (drinks) bar
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joycean term required
Paul Hirsh
4goats in the goatshed
Kelly Harrison
3the kids in the barn
Suzi Griffiths
3If it snows in winter I'll put the cows in the cowshed
Marian Vieyra
3kids in the cowshed
Laura Cecci Dupuy
2bistorquets
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
Clip
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les bistouquets dans l\'étable
joycean term required


Explanation:
even the French don't know what his means. Bistouquette (f) is slang for a penis, while bistroquet is a (drinks) bar

Paul Hirsh
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kelly Harrison: true, the first thing my french friend started singing went something like "bistouquette la quequette"
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kids in the cowshed


Explanation:
Kid = young goat = biquet/-ette

Biquet and bistouquet means the same thing :
Oui oui... y'en a qui disent "biquets" ben dans mes montagnes... on dit bel et bien bistouquets ! (on dit aussi biquet, mais bistouquet est utilisé ...
http://benabar.pifpaf.ch/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=11645&start=40

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: but kids = children too ;-)
24 mins

neutral  Suzi Griffiths: If it was goats then surely not in the "cow"shed. Also the use of the word kids would work if we already know this person keeps goats. Otherwise could you say "I'll bring in the young goats/livestock?"
1 hr
  -> Why did you use "kids' in your answer if it doesn't fit?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If it snows in winter I'll put the cows in the cowshed


Explanation:
« Je rentrerai les bistouquets dans l’étable » : dans une ferme, l’étable est le bâtiment réservé à l'élevage des bovins, et plus particulièrement des vaches.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laura Cecci Dupuy: Bistouquets are young goats and not cows!
26 mins
  -> Putting goats in the cowshed sounds weird in English. Hence the name change. However, I take your point.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the kids in the barn


Explanation:
having looked at goat farming online 'kids' is the only right term for young goats and they should be kept in a 'barn'.

Suzi Griffiths
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: So long as 'kids' can't be taken to mean 'children'.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bistorquets


Explanation:
A sub-Joycean term modelled on the real plant "bistort" + torque.

DLyons
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goats in the goatshed


Explanation:
Myself and a french friend think "bistouquets" is a familiar term for "biquettes", which is slang for goats!

Kelly Harrison
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Clip

Reference information:
1) http://www.jukebo.fr/benabar/clip,a-la-campagne,rfkp8.html)

Clip with the lyrics.

When you see the clip, then you understand that it is just a fun thing on Parisians "en weekend", au premier degré, at least!


2) http://benabar.xooit.fr/t311-a-la-campagne.htm?start=90

(Forum on the subject. Still don’t get why they didn’t look for the lyrics !)

Looks like this phrase has caused a fair bit of virtual ink to flow already.


3) http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/bistouquette#cite_note-

When academia gets into dirty words! Joke...

Rouayrenc-0
Étymologie
(1966) Probablement par analogie avec bistoquet (« sorte de queue de billard »)[1]. Le mot bistoquet est donné comme hors d’usage en 1877[2]. Le terme argotique bistoquette, de même sens, est décrit en 1862[3]. L’analogie se retrouve dans le vieux verbe bistoquer (« se servir du bistoquet », (Figuré)« faire l’amour »)[3].
Nom commun
Singulier Pluriel
bistouquette bistouquettes

/bis.tu.kɛt/

bistouquette /bis.tu.kɛt/ féminin
1. (Familier) (Langage enfantin) Pénis.
Synonymes
→ voir pénis
Références
1. ↑ Catherine Rouayrenc, Les gros mots, page 29, 1996, PUF
2. ↑ Émile Littré, Dictionnaire de la langue française, 1872-1877 (bistoquet)
3. ↑ a et b Alfred Delvau, Dictionnaire érotique moderne, 1864




So is this a tongue in cheek thing? Maybe, maybe not.
As for a twist on "biquets"? No, I don't go along with that one. When folks play around with words, 'biquet' might become 'biqounet', but 'bistouquet' is too far removed for it to have been a play on 'biquet'


I think you can read into it what you want, but when you see the clip, there no innuendo, no second degree, perhaps mockery of the Parisian in the country for the weekend, but I reckon as with all the other short phrases in the wong, you have to keep it as is.

Hmm, but what IS a bistouquet? Not sure it catually matters. er, let me see :

"beasties into the barn"?????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-01-17 21:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gotta be a fun light and cheery thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-01-17 21:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might not catually matter nor dogly either ! ;-)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search