J' m'en vas cercler l'calanchet pour pas qu'il vente dans les labour

English translation: See below.

11:09 Jan 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: J' m'en vas cercler l'calanchet pour pas qu'il vente dans les labour
Paroles A la campagne de Benabar

C'est vraiment "parler terroir".
H. Fitzsimons
English translation:See below.
Explanation:
Got the translation from the site below.

J’ m’en vas cercler l’calanchet pour pas qu’il vente dans le labour
I’m off to hoop the calanchet so that it’s not windy while I’m plowing

It's hard to find a definition for calanchet. Cercler is to hoop a barrel, so perhaps some kind of container.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See below.
Marian Vieyra
2clenchnet
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
gibberish
Lori Cirefice

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See below.


Explanation:
Got the translation from the site below.

J’ m’en vas cercler l’calanchet pour pas qu’il vente dans le labour
I’m off to hoop the calanchet so that it’s not windy while I’m plowing

It's hard to find a definition for calanchet. Cercler is to hoop a barrel, so perhaps some kind of container.



    Reference: http://www.greatfrenchsongs.com/2009/10/translation-of-a-la-...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clenchnet


Explanation:
A "sub-Joycean" invention of mine to represent the gibberish original.

DLyons
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search