les poules et les lapins

English translation: = farmyard animals

08:23 Dec 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expression
French term or phrase: les poules et les lapins
Voici les phrases extraits du roman 'Maigret' par Simenon.

...Il etait seul a son ancienne place, au fond de la 'Chope du Pont-Neuf'. Et il etait trop tard pour se demander s'il avait eu raison ou tort d'y venir. Tout le monde l'avait vu. Le patron lui avait serre la main.
"Ca va, les poules et les lapins?"


C'est sure que ces 'poules et lapins' ont le sens figuratif ici....
Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire cet expression?

Merci d'avance...
malamour
English translation:= farmyard animals
Explanation:
poules et lapins = animaux de basse-cour

>> How's it going/How are things down on the farm/in the farmyard?

meaning simply how are things going.

Maybe "how are things at the zoo? would work better in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-23 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's indeed a retired colleague and he's not actually raising poultry and rabbits > so, how's retirement treating you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-12-23 15:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi donc... the man in the bar is Maigret, who has retired. And he does indeed have hens and rabbits in his backyard. So a literal translation will fit the bill perfectly.

How are the hens/chickens and rabbits?

BTW I presume the "patron" is the bar owner.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5= farmyard animals
SJLD
4 +1context
Bourth (X)
3 +2Guys and gals
jasonwkingsley


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guys and gals


Explanation:
Without more context, this might be it, simply.

Ca va ma poule ? Ca va mon lapin ? It could be interesting to translate Maigret like Raymond Chandler, but he's more 40's/50's expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-23 10:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'boys and girls' eventually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-23 10:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, check out these photos. They both have pipes !

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georges_Simenon
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Chandler

jasonwkingsley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though birds and blokes might be a UK equivalent, it wouldn't quite fit the context in the way the US "guys and gals" seems to.
44 mins
  -> Cimer :)

agree  Clarissa Hull
3 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
= farmyard animals


Explanation:
poules et lapins = animaux de basse-cour

>> How's it going/How are things down on the farm/in the farmyard?

meaning simply how are things going.

Maybe "how are things at the zoo? would work better in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-23 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's indeed a retired colleague and he's not actually raising poultry and rabbits > so, how's retirement treating you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-12-23 15:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi donc... the man in the bar is Maigret, who has retired. And he does indeed have hens and rabbits in his backyard. So a literal translation will fit the bill perfectly.

How are the hens/chickens and rabbits?

BTW I presume the "patron" is the bar owner.

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes perfect sense in the context
1 hr
  -> thanks P - it seems that Maigret did actually have chickens and rabbits... ;-)

agree  cc in nyc
7 hrs
  -> thanks - no substitute for careful research, eh? ;-)

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: How's life in the country these days?
11 hrs
  -> extremely pleasant, thank you for asking ;-)

agree  jasonwkingsley: Yes, with more context there is no confusion whatsoever. I thought that it was Maigret who was entering the bar and saying this. But it is the bar owner !!! haha
12 hrs

agree  Kelly Harrison
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context


Explanation:
Just to point out the importance of giving context, not knowing that the protagonist is the retired Maigret on a visit to Paris from his country retreat, I would have said this probably referred to someone working in a shop of Quai de la Mégisserie (I think it is), just downriver from le Pont Neuf, where they sell gardening items and animals of all kinds, including "chickens and rabbits", pigeons, goldfish, tortoises, kittens, puppies, the works.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: ah yes, wonderful place - not all the animals are for eating though, quoique, dans le 13e, on ne sait jamais...
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search