ingénue libertine

English translation: innocent libertine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ingénue libertine
English translation:innocent libertine
Entered by: Kelly Harrison

17:25 Dec 15, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: ingénue libertine
Sentimentale, mais parfois ***ingénue libertine***, elle est tout à la fois désireuse de se brûler aux feux de l'amour, mais aussi d'être sécurisée en fondant un foyer stable. Mais le Prince Charmant, viril, valeureux et généreux, n'existe le plus souvent que dans ses rêves, aussi les désillusions sont-elles fréquentes.

Ceci est un livre dont la charactère trompe son mari... mais est-ce que quelqu'un saura trouver un joli équivalent, pas trop perjoratif?

This is a book where the main character has lots of affairs, can anyone help me find a way of translating this without explicitly saying that she is a trollop? Is there a similar sort of character in English literature? How about lady chatterly?

Merci d'avance!
Kelly Harrison
France
innocent libertine
Explanation:
How the title of Colette's book was translated: http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/981488
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
If that's how it was translated...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1innocent libertine
kashew
3loose ingénue
transcimed


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innocent libertine


Explanation:
How the title of Colette's book was translated: http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/981488

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
If that's how it was translated...!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you kashew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mpoma: bof! for example - "ingénue" is the noun in the FR phrase and the word "libertine" is much less common in EN and too specific.
1 hr
  -> I can read French, thanks.

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose ingénue


Explanation:
ingénue means naive because inexperienced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-12-15 21:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in English ! We'd like to find a perfect equivalent, but...

Scarlett Johansson: 'I'm done with playing ingénue roles'
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/movies/news/a356056/scarlett-joh...


transcimed
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: In English? Ingenue?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search