entrer

English translation: pervaded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrer
English translation:pervaded
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

04:39 May 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sculpture
French term or phrase: entrer
The viewer of a monochome glass sculpture is invited to guess:
Quelle était la couleur de la joie et de la tristesse qui ***entrèrent*** dans les nuits des belles demoiselles ?
Is there something more poetic than "entered"?
kashew
France
pervaded
Explanation:
the joy and sadness that pervaded the nights of
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2haunted
polyglot45
4 +1creep into
Lisa Jane
4Penetrating (into the night) / Edging into the night
Lara Barnett
3 +1imbued
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3sneak into /slide/glide
silvester55
3slipped into
Carolyn Yohn
3filled
mimi 254
3pervaded
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pervaded


Explanation:
the joy and sadness that pervaded the nights of


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=iN6fdZR6rXkC&pg=PA302&lpg=PA...
Alain Mouchel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - a good possibility.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sneak into /slide/glide


Explanation:
pour garder le sens de : se faufiler , glisser dans les nuits

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: why stealth? maybe for "tristesse" but not so convincing for "joie" // Made me laugh! Thank you! :D
8 hrs
  -> still better than " haunted" boooooooooo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creep into


Explanation:
that crept into the nights of...
I like the sound of this verb in the past tense and it is often used with *sadness* and for the idea of entering one's dreams.

Here are a few examples from the net:

... but Sadness creeps into the very marrow of your bones.
... Feeling of sadness often creeps into one's life, especially if this phase is ...... Sadness creeps up on you Like the coldness in the night...

http://www.analysedreams.co.uk/how-anxiety-affects-dreams.ht...
While anxiety dreams are often alarming and troublesome, you need to realize that they are an indication of someone or a situation that is consciously distressing you. While you may be able to ignore it during waking hours, it will *creep into your dreams*

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Strauss
5 hrs
  -> thankyou Pablo!

neutral  cc in nyc: why such stealth? maybe for "tristesse" but not so convincing for "joie"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imbued


Explanation:
another option..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that works well - for both joy & sadness


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: my choice here
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haunted


Explanation:
invaded

or change it to - what was the shade that coloured....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-25 06:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permeated

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: I like "haunted" (tho' it goes better with sadness than joy), as well as "coloured" which was my first thought...
51 mins

agree  Marian Vieyra
2 hrs

neutral  cc in nyc: OK for "tristesse"; maybe not for "joie"
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filled


Explanation:
dans le sens de meubler

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipped into


Explanation:
After reading the other responses, I think the difficulty was in finding a word that fits both "joy" and "sadness"... Since both are fleeting and can appear at random, I think this word works. Less ominous than "crept," less constant or stationary than "pervaded"... What do you think?

Carolyn Yohn
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, difficult choice, as you say. I used pervaded, but had considered another : "peopled"?


3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penetrating (into the night) / Edging into the night


Explanation:
I provide two different options here, each one giving a different nuance.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search