de gueules

English translation: Gules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de gueules
English translation:Gules
Entered by: cc in nyc

16:49 May 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / heraldic language
French term or phrase: de gueules
This term is in a blazon given to the Notre Dame of Jerusalem Center, which is a Catholic hotel and cultural center built by the Assumptionist Fathers in the late 1800s in Jerusalem. The language is poetic / heraldic.

Here is the whole blazon: "D’or à la Croix de Terre sainte de gueules, au chef d’azur chargé d’une Vierge"

"la Croix de Terre sainte" refers to the Cross of the Holy Land (Jerusalem)
"une Vierge" refers to the Virgin Mary (the building is crowned with a very large statue of the Virgin Mary, which overlooks the city - the center is right outside the walls of the Old City).

I have no idea what the "de gueules" is doing there. (Also no idea what "chef d'azur" is about... or "chargé"...)

I have already asked a group of bilingual people in Paris. They were stumped. One of them said that the only solution was to have “un dictionnaire d’héraldisme."

Thanks in advance for your help.
Trish
Trish Bailey
United States
gules
Explanation:
Not my field, there's a French Wiki for Gueules that toggles to Gules – both complete with sample escutcheons; see links below. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-05-24 17:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The color is indeed red. but the English term for "gueules" is "gules."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-24 21:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently colors get capitalized, so Gules.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7gules
cc in nyc
4red
Didier Fourcot
3rouge
Jocelyne Cuenin
Summary of reference entries provided
Basic Heraldry
Yolanda Broad
Heraldry descriptions with pictures
Dieezah

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red


Explanation:
Let's analyze: "D’or à la Croix de Terre sainte de gueules, au chef d’azur chargé d’une Vierge"

D’or : yellow background

à la Croix de Terre sainte de gueules: red cross of the Holy Land

au chef d’azur : blue horizontal band at top

chargé d’une Vierge: Virgin mary inside the blue band

Most of the useful references have already been posted


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gules


Explanation:
Not my field, there's a French Wiki for Gueules that toggles to Gules – both complete with sample escutcheons; see links below. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-05-24 17:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The color is indeed red. but the English term for "gueules" is "gules."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-05-24 21:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently colors get capitalized, so Gules.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gueules
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gules
cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the correct heraldic term.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gilla Evans: I once narrowly avoided translating a whole book about heraldry. It's very specialist stuff... This is definitely the right term.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! And yet, it looks like fun, especially for OCD translators.

agree  Didier Fourcot: I had misunderstood the question if the request is to translate "de gueules", the answer is Gules indeed, I attempted a description in plain English, not in heraldry terms, a very special idiom borrowing French terms with an old spelling
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! The description you posted looks absolutely correct. I chose to translate from one technical lingo (French heraldry) to another (English heraldry).

agree  Sylvain Lourme
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dieezah
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Heloise Harrap: Exactly! I had this a few months ago in a tourism text and it took ages to find...I wish you'd been around then :)
12 days
  -> Thank you for the kind kudos. :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"de gueles"
rouge


Explanation:

the background is gold

gules=red; colour comes after charge -> croix de terre sainte rouge
The chief (blue) is charged with the Virgin

Voir un exemple de blason sous Wikipedia ci-dessous anglais-francais.

...Chief :
A horizontal band across the top of the shield, conventionally occupying one third of the shield but usually drawn smaller, say one quarter the depth. A very common charge, the chief does not obscure other charges such as a bend or saltire.

azure=blue; or=gold/yellow



Les gueules : une des cinq couleurs du blason que l'on représente en émail par le rouge et en gravure par des hachures verticales.
"D'après quelques-uns, "gueules" viendrait du mot latin "gulae" parce que l'on donnait ce nom à des peaux, teintes en rouge, dont les seigneurs fourraient leurs habits et couvraient leur écu quand le champ de leurs armes devait être rouge.
Suivant d'autres, gueules viendrait du mot persan "gul", mais gul veut dire rose et non pas rouge ; c'est pour cela que, malgré les probabilités qui sembleraient justifier les deux étymologies que nous venons d'indiquer, il nous semble plus logique d'accepter comme vraie celle qui a été donnée pour le "gueules" par Ménage, qui a vu l'origine de ce mot dans la couleur rouge de la gueule des animaux."
"Cet émail indique le courage, la vaillance et le carnage des combats, ainsi que le sang versé pour le service de l'Etat."


"Le Chef est la pièce honorable placée au haut de l'écu dont il occupe environ le tiers : il doit donc laisser sous lui deux fois autant d'espace que celui qu'il remplit."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-05-25 09:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me suis trompée et j'ai donné ma réponse en francais. Excusez-moi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les armes de l'ordre sont: "d'argent à une croix pattée de gueules et d'azur,
  • They are distinguished by the cross of red and blue which dates from the origins of the Order

    Reference: http://www.apl385.com/gilling/blazon.htm
    Reference: http://leherautdarmes.chez.com/glossaire.html#c
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Basic Heraldry

Reference information:
You will find terms such as gules (English for "gueules") here:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jkmacmul/h...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
45 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  cc in nyc: This was helpful. Thank you!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 10 hrs
Reference: Heraldry descriptions with pictures

Reference information:
It may seem silly but if you are not in a hurry it might help just going through a few of the arms listed there with the full descriptions and pictures, it all helps to make sense of some otherwise very fuzzy concepts (for non-specialists in the field like myself)...


    Reference: http://www.civicheraldry.co.uk
Dieezah
Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Creoles & Pidgins (French-based Other)Creoles & Pidgins (French-based Other)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search