dans une épaisseur veloutée

English translation: into a velvety blackness

10:15 May 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sculpture
French term or phrase: dans une épaisseur veloutée
La nuit calme le mélange des couleurs dans une épaisseur veloutée.
Quand elle commence de nouveau à briller dans les nuances des couleurs matinales,
On peut essayer de deviner :
kashew
France
English translation:into a velvety blackness
Explanation:
Following this line of thinking:

épaisseur = pitch (thick) darkness, depths of the night

velvet relating to velvet painting

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velvet_painting

the absence of all colors creates absolute black. i.e the colors fade away (literally mix) into black.


Selected response from:

Just Opera
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks - it put me on the right track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a velvety depth
B D Finch
3 +1At night the colours become muted into a soft vevety blend
Jennifer White
3into a velvety blackness
Just Opera
3At nightfall colours soften in a cloudy haze
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3deep velvety hue
Lara Barnett
3night cools the colours with a deep soft haze
Laurette Tassin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night cools the colours with a deep soft haze


Explanation:
an idea

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep velvety hue


Explanation:
Night turned the mixture of colours into a "deep velvety hue".

or

The night transformed the colour medley into a "deep velvety hue."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-05-21 11:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe:

The night SOFTENED the colour medley into a DEEP VELVETY HUE.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At night the colours become muted into a soft vevety blend


Explanation:
Just a try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-21 12:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velvety............

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurette Tassin
13 mins
  -> Well, thanks. Others may improve on this!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a velvety depth


Explanation:
I think this would work. E.g. Night mutes the profusion of colours in a/its velvety depth.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At nightfall colours soften in a cloudy haze


Explanation:
Hi, a try...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
into a velvety blackness


Explanation:
Following this line of thinking:

épaisseur = pitch (thick) darkness, depths of the night

velvet relating to velvet painting

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velvet_painting

the absence of all colors creates absolute black. i.e the colors fade away (literally mix) into black.




Just Opera
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - it put me on the right track.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search