arche entre deux amorces

English translation: an arch that leads to the options

14:26 May 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sculpture
French term or phrase: arche entre deux amorces
"Le pont, c‘est un symbole – l‘arche entre deux amorces d‘une route."
kashew
France
English translation:an arch that leads to the options
Explanation:
or something to that effect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-05-25 05:15:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Johnny!
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Grading comment
That's roughly what I used - Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an arch between two roads setting off in different directions
Gilla Evans
4gateway between two ends
cc in nyc
4arch between two butts/stumps
swisstell
3an arch that leads to the options
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3an arc linking two directions
Laurette Tassin
3an arch between two points of departure
B D Finch
3An arc between the springing of two roads
Helen Shiner
3An "arch"/"raised curve" between two "starting points" / "extremities"
Lara Barnett
2an arch linking two diffferent paths
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Road ends
SafeTex
different interpretations of " arche" route"amorces"
silvester55

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch between two butts/stumps


Explanation:
or, more liberally, you might even say "arch between two anchors"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An "arch"/"raised curve" between two "starting points" / "extremities"


Explanation:
This is two ideas for an alternative choice - ie. can be mixed and matched:

An arch between two starting points
An arch between two extremities
A raised curve between two starting points
A raised curve between two extremities

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an arch linking two diffferent paths


Explanation:
another sugg.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An arc between the springing of two roads


Explanation:
I think I would go for an architectural term here - gives it a bit more poetry. Bit of a play on words - arc/arch - the start of an arch is called the springing point:

http://www.network-arch.com/index.php?/design/arch-springing...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wouldn't it be the bridge that has springing points, rather than the roads?
14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an arch between two roads setting off in different directions


Explanation:
Since we are in the realms of symbolism here.

Hard to be sure without sight of the rest of the text but is it not making the point that a bridge can be seen as an arch between two roads setting off away from each other.

Be nice to know more about the sculpture concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-05-21 06:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the rest of the context, I wonder whether "an arch between two points in a road" might work better, because there is a continuum between the past and the future. The arch of the bridge marks a place in this continuum - the present.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Lachaud: Depending on the context
29 mins
  -> thanks, JL01

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an arch between two points of departure


Explanation:
Points of departure can be physical or symbolic/metaphorical.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an arc linking two directions


Explanation:
just to follow the symbolic lead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-05-21 15:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arch

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gateway between two ends


Explanation:
Or perhaps "gateway linking two legs of a single journey." The two "amorces" do not diverge (like "two roads diverged in a wood"); instead, as the bridge is crossed, they become a continuum.

IMO the concept of bridge as a the link between the two "amorces" is more important than the visual image of the arc/arch and road.

[Posted after kashew provided additional context in the Discussion.]

cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an arch that leads to the options


Explanation:
or something to that effect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-05-25 05:15:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Johnny!

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's roughly what I used - Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice - a good candidate.





Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Road ends

Reference information:
Seems to be the part of the road leading onto the bridge


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/poetry_literatur...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs
Reference: different interpretations of " arche" route"amorces"

Reference information:
Ce qui sert d'appui, de soutien, ou de communication entre deux concepts, deux tendances ;
Où trébuche un instant le voyageur mortel,
N'est qu'une ARCHE du pont qui nous conduit au ciel.

21. Sur un grand nombre de sujets, il [Barrès] avait des enveloppes, des chemises jaunes, vertes ou rouges, contenant des brouillons, des AMORCES de développements, une page à demi rédigée...

Itinéraire, direction vers un point donné. Chercher, trouver la route; être sur la bonne, la mauvaise route.

Ligne de conduite, orientation donnée à l'existence visant à atteindre un but déterminé (projet, idéal). Chercher, continuer, ouvrir, trouver sa route; nos routes se croisent, se rencontrent, se séparent.

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search