club med pour pauvre

English translation: The poor man's Club Med

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:club med pour pauvre
English translation:The poor man's Club Med
Entered by: Marian Vieyra

10:00 May 17, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Langage très familier
French term or phrase: club med pour pauvre
" Alors j’espère que ce sera un beau camping où la nature est dominante et pas un pauvre club med pour pauvre où les gars vont se faire des barbecs et des mini-golfs toute la journée..."
indian_summer
Romania
The poor man's Club Med
Explanation:
UK expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-05-17 10:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'a poor man's etc'
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10The poor man's Club Med
Marian Vieyra
3 +2Butlins
kashew
4Club Med lite
Jean Lachaud
3 +1down market holiday camp
polyglot45


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The poor man's Club Med


Explanation:
UK expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-05-17 10:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'a poor man's etc'

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
1 min
  -> Thanks, Laurel

agree  Emma Paulay: http://www.fodors.com/community/mexico-central-america/is-cl...
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma. Good ref.

agree  Laura Bennett
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Laura

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gallagy2

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bcsantos

agree  Mollie Milesi: I've seen this particular translation many, many times over the last 30 years or so... I think it is pretty much the accepted one.
2 hrs
  -> me too, thanks maggiemw

agree  Lara Barnett
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lara

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Butlins


Explanation:
*Butlins - or today's equivalent of it.

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: or Pontins! If for a British public definitely better than a literal translation
44 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: this retains a touch of humour. Although I believe Butlins is no longer as downmarket as it used to be, the connotations are still there
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down market holiday camp


Explanation:
option

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Like it!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Club Med lite


Explanation:
-

Jean Lachaud
United States
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search