A la fougue qu’il vous reste.

English translation: To the fire that still burns in your heart

06:15 May 17, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: A la fougue qu’il vous reste.
It's a dedication of the author written at the beginning of his play.

The play tells the story of two children who ceased being Children, who grew in the world of Internet and television. It's about the fear of the future, about the death of adolescence...

I think that the autor's message is optimistic.
indian_summer
Romania
English translation:To the fire that still burns in your heart
Explanation:
To the passion that still burns within you
To the passion that remains within you
To the embers of your zest for life

a non-literal translation that nevertheless gets the message over effectively. Here, "fire" and "heart" refer of course to passion and enthusiasm rather than romantic love. The author must be lamenting the modern child's loss of enthusiasm for the simple/real things in real life in favour of virtual living. The age of the teenage grunt!

The last 2 suggestions (remains and embers) reflect "qu'il vous reste", suggesting that the passion/enthusiasm is not as strong as it once was...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To the fire that still burns in your heart
Carol Gullidge
4 +2For the Enthusiasm You Still Have
André Vanasse (X)
4 +1To the spirit that remains yours
kashew
2 +1for the youth spirit (ardor) that still lies in you
silvester55


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the Enthusiasm You Still Have


Explanation:
Young people are enthusiastic.

André Vanasse (X)
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: OK - but dedications are TO something, I think.
1 hr

agree  codestrata
1 day 6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the youth spirit (ardor) that still lies in you


Explanation:
.

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
13 mins
  -> Thanks Alistair

neutral  Tony M: 'youth spirit' sounds dangerously like alcopops! 'spirit of youth' might be better. And I'm not sure that the verb 'lies' goes terribly well with 'ardour', I think something more active like 'burns' might be more apposite.
1 hr
  -> I don't agree with you , this is more like : le feu qui couve sous les cendres ,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the spirit that remains yours


Explanation:
Rather cynical?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-05-17 07:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: To what's left of your spirit/enthusiasm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-05-17 07:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Maybe the author is hinting at "innocence"?

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not quite sure how one can extrapolate fougue > innocence, J?! (Don't forget the connection with 'randy'!)
38 mins
  -> Spiwit - "Life of Brian" - Sorry, I don't get the randiness thing!

agree  silvester55: fougue has nothing to do with " innocence " .This reminds me of a song , but which one ?
2 hrs
  -> Fools rush in...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To the fire that still burns in your heart


Explanation:
To the passion that still burns within you
To the passion that remains within you
To the embers of your zest for life

a non-literal translation that nevertheless gets the message over effectively. Here, "fire" and "heart" refer of course to passion and enthusiasm rather than romantic love. The author must be lamenting the modern child's loss of enthusiasm for the simple/real things in real life in favour of virtual living. The age of the teenage grunt!

The last 2 suggestions (remains and embers) reflect "qu'il vous reste", suggesting that the passion/enthusiasm is not as strong as it once was...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh heavens, I know a few of those grunts! Oh, I thought 'grunt' was a reference to pig-like teenagers... ;-)
7 mins
  -> many thanks Tony! Yes, me too - either a grunt or "Mu-um". Actually I once worked out that the French nasal vowel sounds make great teenage grunts. Many a grunt has been made to rhyme with un, bon, vin, or blanc, each with its own special interpretation:)

agree  Philippa Smith: An excellent solution Carol! Am also - sadly - too familiar with teenage grunting (tho' I'm not sure it's that different from the teenage grunting of my youth)!
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Philppa! I don't think teenage grunting existed during my youth, which doubtless is more distant than yours! However, it was firmly established by the time I had teenagers of my own




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search