https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/poetry-literature/4333673-fluide-lumineux.html

fluide lumineux

English translation: luminous fluid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fluide lumineux
English translation:luminous fluid
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:52 Apr 25, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Balzac's Works
French term or phrase: fluide lumineux
Comparing Balzac's works to that of the Naturalists.

Contexte:

"Balzac estimait que la conduite de l'homme s'explique par une étude de l'hérédité, du tempérament, du milieu. La morale est une convention, "la volonté humaine, une pile voltaïque; Dieu, un **fluide lumineux."

My working translation is "a mysterious, radiant kind of power."

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
luminous fluid
Explanation:
I think "mysterious, radiant kind of power" is taking rather too many liberties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-04-25 15:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For to [Balzac] Nature was a mere bundle of forces which
might be pulled out and examined like so many nervous
filaments. In " Louis Lambert," which contains Balzac's
philosophy, substance is only matter, the human will a
voltaic pile, and God Himself a luminous fluid. Every-
where, from "La Peau de Chagrin" to that most desolate
and unethical of tragedies, " Le Cousin Pons," we see the
individual, however strongly drawn, at the mercy of his
surroundings and of his nature.

http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/william-francis-barry/...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3luminous fluid
philgoddard
4a brilliant source of light
Katarina Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
luminous fluid
José Patrício

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luminous fluid


Explanation:
I think "mysterious, radiant kind of power" is taking rather too many liberties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-04-25 15:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For to [Balzac] Nature was a mere bundle of forces which
might be pulled out and examined like so many nervous
filaments. In " Louis Lambert," which contains Balzac's
philosophy, substance is only matter, the human will a
voltaic pile, and God Himself a luminous fluid. Every-
where, from "La Peau de Chagrin" to that most desolate
and unethical of tragedies, " Le Cousin Pons," we see the
individual, however strongly drawn, at the mercy of his
surroundings and of his nature.

http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/william-francis-barry/...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: Yes, I see no point here in substituting one metaphor for another.
17 mins
  -> quite - it would actually distort the whole meaning.

agree  Jim Tucker (X): Yeah - has to be concrete, like the pile voltaïque
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a brilliant source of light


Explanation:
or:
a source of luminous splendour
etc. etc.


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: luminous fluid

Reference information:
luminous fluid
http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy&hl=pt-PT&source=hp&q=Chemi...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: