la réalité ne pardonne pas qu’on la méprise

English translation: \"Reality does not pardon him who despises her\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la réalité ne pardonne pas qu’on la méprise
English translation:\"Reality does not pardon him who despises her\"
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

15:57 Feb 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: la réalité ne pardonne pas qu’on la méprise
Hi, I have this quotation from Joris-Karl Huysmans "la réalité ne pardonne pas qu’on la méprise"; thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
"Reality does not pardon him who despises her"
Explanation:
Found in Project Gutenberg

"Reality does not pardon him who despises her"

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/14323/14323-h/14323-h.htm
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Reality does not pardon him who despises her"
Gilla Evans
4reality does not forgive that we make fun of it
Mohamed Hosni
5 -1"reality doesn't forgive those who undermine it"
Isabel Faria
Summary of reference entries provided
existing EN translation
Martin Cassell

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"la réalité ne pardonne pas qu’on la méprise"
"reality doesn't forgive those who undermine it"


Explanation:
my one suggestion

Isabel Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: mistranslation. mépriser is despise, not undermine
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"la réalité ne pardonne pas qu’on la méprise"
"Reality does not pardon him who despises her"


Explanation:
Found in Project Gutenberg

"Reality does not pardon him who despises her"

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/14323/14323-h/14323-h.htm


Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: snap!
3 mins
  -> snap indeed! I wonder how often that site is visited simultaneously...

agree  writeaway: nothing like the www for solving problems
34 mins
  -> so true!, thanks writeaway

agree  Susanna MacKenzie
51 mins
  -> thanks, Susa

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr
  -> thank you Helen

neutral  philgoddard: I think the "him" and her" sound really odd. The "her" is probably a mistranslation because "realité" is feminine. "I'd say "reality does not pardon those who despise it".
1 hr
  -> I thought so at first, but if you read a chunk of the text, it works quite well, especially if you consider the date of both original and translation.

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: I like the translation ... BUT, on the other hand, I also agree with philgoddard ...
2 hrs
  -> It rather depends on the purpose of the translation. My clients usually want quotations to be from a published source, especially if out of copyright as this one is.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy!

neutral  Atelier de Mots: This Gutenberg translation is too literal re: gender of pronouns. A less gender-specific translation sounds better to me: Reality does not pardon those who despise it" seems right. --If quote use is for basic sense or as a point of departure, then OK!
15 hrs
  -> You may be missing my point about the use of quotations. And reality is clearly being personified in this text. It is not a mistake on the part of the translator. It may sound old fashioned, but that's because of when it was written.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reality does not forgive that we make fun of it


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: existing EN translation

Reference information:
Without any comment on its quality, or suitability for whatever your requirements may be, I point out the existing of an existing translation.

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/14323/14323-h/14323-h.htm

"Ah, the lesson was hard and decisive. For having one time hoped so much, what regrets, what a tumble! Decidedly, Reality does not pardon him who despises her; she avenges herself by shattering the dream and trampling it and casting the fragments into a cesspool."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-02-23 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or even "... the existence of an existing translation.")

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: nothing like the www for solving problems
32 mins
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search