ils se gobent d'un seul coup une saga de 4000 mille pages

English translation: they devour a 4,000 (?) page saga in one go

12:12 Feb 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: ils se gobent d'un seul coup une saga de 4000 mille pages
C'est affreux, avec leur video, leur tele, les ados ne lisent plus. Apres il y a eu le carton de Harry Potter. Qu'a-t-on entendu: "oui mais c'est l'exception, ils ne liront plus apres" . Et que font les jeunes en reponse? Ils se gobent d'un seul coup une saga de 4000 mille pages.
J Nash
English translation:they devour a 4,000 (?) page saga in one go
Explanation:
the "4,000 thousand" is odd
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10they devour a 4,000 (?) page saga in one go
polyglot45
4they get through a 4000-page saga in one go
claude-andrew
4In one fell swoop they've been captivated by a 4,000 page saga/epic.
Lara Barnett
4They devour a 4000 page epic in one fell swoop.
ShopForWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
they devour a 4,000 (?) page saga in one go


Explanation:
the "4,000 thousand" is odd

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: "devour" is nice...hypen needed between the figure (which must be wrong?) and "page"
2 mins
  -> or even "gobble up"

agree  Carol Gullidge: quite some saga!
2 mins

neutral  cc in nyc: Or "in one sitting" ("in one go" is bit British) // I just heard, on NYC public radio, "in one go" from a very American broadcaster (referring, btw, to reading...), so I take back the "bit British" comment. :o
17 mins
  -> asker didn't specify UK or US - quick on the draw in what respect? My English is British and I'm proud of it. Why should I not be ? Yours is probably US and that's fine too. But when UK/US is not specified, I do what comes naturally to me. OK?

agree  Sarah Bessioud
20 mins

agree  jenbikkal (X)
53 mins

agree  Tony M: I don't see anything wrong with 'saga', nor with 4k words: think of 'Lord of the Rings', which is a saga if ever there was one! / I did read that, but I thought you were simply querying the length of the book ;-)
54 mins
  -> re-read the French, the thousand is given in both letters and figures

agree  Sylvain Lourme
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy: and agree also that there is no need for the 'mille'
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
4 hrs

agree  Atelier de Mots: Bravo!
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In one fell swoop they've been captivated by a 4,000 page saga/epic.


Explanation:
I think "saga" could possibly be replaced with "epic" as it may sound better in the context. Saga in English sometimes has a negative connotation when used in a conversational style. This may not be the case here so perhaps its personal choice.

"At one fell swoop"
Suddenly; in a single action.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/at-one-fell-swoop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-02-20 12:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also say "In" one fell swoop (sometimes sounds better than "at")
"In one fell swoop" = all at the same time
"I prefer to see someone in charge so we can deal with everything in one fell swoop."
Etymology: based on the literal meaning of fell swoop (a quick, sudden downward movement by an attacking bird)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-02-20 12:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In" one fell swoop is an alternative to "at" one fell swoop.

"in one fell swoop" = all at the same time
"I prefer to see someone in charge so we can deal with everything in one fell swoop."
Etymology: based on the literal meaning of fell swoop (a quick, sudden downward movement by an attacking bird)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in one fell swoop

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: "in one fell swoop" is nice, but IMO "captivated" doesn't emphasize that they are the ones doing the reading
9 mins

neutral  Tony M: Agree with C: 'swallow' or 'devour' or 'gobble up' captures 'gober' better here, I feel. I also think it weakens the point by going from an active verb to the passive voice.
45 mins

neutral  Sylvain Lourme: saga est étrange en français aussi, le mot est mal choisi.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They devour a 4000 page epic in one fell swoop.


Explanation:
I suggest combining the two previous suggestions.

ShopForWords
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure that 'fell swoop' really works for me in the context of reading a book; and I think that 'saga' is better, in the true spirit of the word (cf. 'Lord of the Rings'); 'epic' could even have pejorative overtones.
45 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they get through a 4000-page saga in one go


Explanation:
I think this colloquial style suits the context

claude-andrew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search