douche faramineuse

English translation: one hell of a shower

14:02 Feb 18, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Description O Hurricane
French term or phrase: douche faramineuse
Contexte:

Cet ouragan ne faisait pas partie du programme de croisière, un extra, un cadeau du ciel! Ils allaient pouvoir conter de belles histoires à leur retour, des histoires d'hotel ayant reçu une **douche faramineuse** pendant que les clients ravins jubilaient sous les nombreux jets,.."

Merci Beaucoup,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:one hell of a shower
Explanation:
I agreed with Gilla's answer, but thought I'd add this suggestion to the others, as I feel keeping the literal "shower" idea goes well with the tone, as well as the idiomatic "one hell of"....
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Fits the ironical tone of other parts of the text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6torrential downpour
Gilla Evans
3 +4one hell of a shower
Philippa Smith
3 +3an almighty drenching
Colin Rowe
3we got quite a soaking
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
torrential downpour


Explanation:
an option

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: That was exactly what I was going to submit - you beat me to it!
3 mins
  -> it did trip off the tongue rather easily! Thanks J de M

agree  cc in nyc: ditto to Jeux de Mots' comment
4 mins
  -> thanks, cc

agree  Philippa Smith
6 mins
  -> thanks, Philippa

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): perfect; my thought, too
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Verginia

agree  silvester55: 100%
6 days
  -> thanks, silvester

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we got quite a soaking


Explanation:
This seems to be tongue-in-cheek so you could possibly keep the 'shower' image - quite a shower or a colossal soaking etc

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one hell of a shower


Explanation:
I agreed with Gilla's answer, but thought I'd add this suggestion to the others, as I feel keeping the literal "shower" idea goes well with the tone, as well as the idiomatic "one hell of"....

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Fits the ironical tone of other parts of the text. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Even a "bloody good shower".
4 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara!

agree  Colin Rowe: I like it! And B D Finch's, too!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Colin - I like your suggestion too!

agree  Bourth (X): You took the bleeding words from my mouth.
1 hr
  -> well put them back again quickly!

agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an almighty drenching


Explanation:
Adding another to the list now that the floodgates have opened!


With the eastern seaboard having copped an almighty drenching, Saturday's racing seems sure to be a heavy-track affair.
http://www.backpagelead.com.au/horse-racing?start=8

After about two songs the heavens open big time and the band get the most almighty drenching ever captured.
http://www.uberrock.co.uk/features/78-march-features/630-mot...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: I know I've already agreed plus suggested, but I really like this too!
12 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Stephanie Mitchel: This fits well with the tone of the passage.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lara Barnett: I think this considers the usage of the French well.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search