dans la douceur d'un traversin

English translation: against a pillow's softness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la douceur d'un traversin
English translation:against a pillow's softness
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:57 Feb 9, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel
French term or phrase: dans la douceur d'un traversin
Contexte:

"C'est ainsi que Taklit devint un matin de juillet Madame Chevreux, surnommé "Toune" par son jeune et fougueux mari, sa belle famille au complet, l'ensemble de leurs relations, puis les amis de celles-ci, à tel point que ces quelques lettres, toutes de tendresse mêlées, prononcées un jour par un homme alors qu'il ronronnait d'amour, ses lèvres en fièvre effleurant la peau tièdie de sa compagne, la main gauche tenant fermement une hanche docile et complice qui lentement se rapprochait et se rapprocha jusqu'à ce que l'univers devint extase, le mot bonheur réinventé, la belle rencontre de deux âmes happant l'éternité en liesse, les yeux éblouis par l'intensité d'une telle présence qui faisit décupler leur envie de n'en plus jamais finir, ces quelques lettres, disais-je donc, chucchotées à creux de baiser **dans la douceur d'un traversin** alors que la ville alentour vibrait sous un soleil de plomb, devinrent un prénon officiel pour cette fille d'Algerie."

Whew!

"Against the gentle movements of the bed bolster?"

Merci à tous en avance,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
in the softness of a pillow
Explanation:
Hello,

Is "traversin" a sort of pillow?

Des sourires de croissant. Me laissant libre comme le vent. De continuer à rêver d'elle. Dans la douceur d'un oreiller. Ou je continue à vouloir l'embrasser ...
http://colleville.eu/author/admin/page/23/


Jared took Colin's hand and pressed his cheek into the palm, like someone seeking comfort in the softness of a pillow. “I know. ...
http://shut-down-angel.livejournal.com/8301.html


I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I went with "against a pillow's softness." Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in a pillow's softness
B D Finch
3 +1in the softness of a pillow
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in a pillow's softness


Explanation:
I think the effect might be spoiled by a detailed explanation in English that a "traversin" is a long cylindrical bolster the same width as the bed.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
6 mins
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  Nora Mahony: Mmm, does rather kill the mood, explaining traversin...
6 mins
  -> Thanks Nora

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia

agree  MatthewLaSon: Sorry, I didn't see your answer...
18 mins
  -> Thanks Matthew

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, pillow fine here:-) (after all the steam!!)
22 mins
  -> Thanks gallagy

agree  writeaway: dictionary + common sense = bingo. nix pillow movements oeuf corse (sounds like the only thing on the bed not moving)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  Cervin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Cervin

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the softness of a pillow


Explanation:
Hello,

Is "traversin" a sort of pillow?

Des sourires de croissant. Me laissant libre comme le vent. De continuer à rêver d'elle. Dans la douceur d'un oreiller. Ou je continue à vouloir l'embrasser ...
http://colleville.eu/author/admin/page/23/


Jared took Colin's hand and pressed his cheek into the palm, like someone seeking comfort in the softness of a pillow. “I know. ...
http://shut-down-angel.livejournal.com/8301.html


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I went with "against a pillow's softness." Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: I prefer this version, myself.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian! It is a bit more literary-sounding, if you will. Have a nice evening.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search