Portfolio de Première

English translation: Portfolio of photographs published in Première

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Portfolio de Première
English translation:Portfolio of photographs published in Première

13:02 May 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-05-13 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: Portfolio de Première
This is a legal document referring to a summons at the Paris Court of First Instance. The plaintiff is a photographer, who is taking a couple to court for copyright infringement with regards to some famous photographs on his official website, which apparently they have downloaded and used for their own purposes without consulting the photographer.
and this refers to an exhibit, which is a portfolio of photographs. What is the English expression for "Portfolio de Première", bearing in mind that the full expression in this context is:
"Portfolio inédit de Première de décembre 2008"?
Cristiana Karon
Italy
Première portfolio
Explanation:
If he or she takes pictures of celebrities, it's presumably the name of the magazine, which would account for the capital P.

"Premiere was an American and New York City-based film magazine published by Hachette Filipacchi Media U.S., between the years 1987 and 2007. The original version of the magazine, Première, was established in France in 1976 and is still being published there."

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you that is definitely the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Première portfolio
philgoddard
5Parsing error
B D Finch


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parsing error


Explanation:
"Portfolio inédit //de Première de décembre 2008" !

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't understand what you think it means. Why is it a parsing error?//But wouldn't that be "du premier décembre"?
11 mins
  -> 1/12/2008// I just thought that was an error, but your answer makes sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Première portfolio


Explanation:
If he or she takes pictures of celebrities, it's presumably the name of the magazine, which would account for the capital P.

"Premiere was an American and New York City-based film magazine published by Hachette Filipacchi Media U.S., between the years 1987 and 2007. The original version of the magazine, Première, was established in France in 1976 and is still being published there."




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premiere_%28magazine%29
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you that is definitely the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 mins

agree  B D Finch: That does make sense! Never heard of the mag.
12 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
6 hrs

agree  Simon Mac
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search