ll ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer

English translation: Do not fear everything, but be prepared for it.

22:04 May 14, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Richelieu quote
French term or phrase: ll ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
This quote is being used a lot regarding Covid-19, but I didn't think it quite belonged in the dedicated section. I know what it means, but I feel like there should be an authoritative English translation out there, but I can't find it. Does anyone know?
Joan Berglund
United States
English translation:Do not fear everything, but be prepared for it.
Explanation:
I think this is nice and simple, and stays close to the French. And you don't necessarily have to repeat "everything" as the source text does. Whether it's really by Richelieu is neither here nor there.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
This is pretty close to what I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Hope for the best, prepare for the worst
Wolf Draeger
5Not everything should be feared, everything must, however, be prepared.
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5One need not fear all things, but one need to prepare for all things.
Francis Nataf
4 +1Do not fear everything, but be prepared for it.
philgoddard
4not everything needs to be feared, but everything should prepared for
Michele Fauble
3 +1Don't be scared, be prepared!
Hugues Roumier
4preparedness is the antidote to fear
Francois Boye
3One/People should not be completely overpowered by fear, but should be prepared for anything
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
Not everything should be feared, everything must, however, be prepared.


Explanation:
Here is a try for you.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
One/People should not be completely overpowered by fear, but should be prepared for anything


Explanation:
...anything that might happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-05-14 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "completely overwhelmed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-05-14 22:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/overpower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-05-14 22:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mentalhealth.org.uk/publications/overcome-fear-a...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
preparedness is the antidote to fear


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
Don't be scared, be prepared!


Explanation:
Or : don't be scared, (rather) be prepared!


From "sage journal"

Rather than concerning ourselves with “governing trauma” we should instead be concerned with how trauma has come to govern us. Trauma talk now comes naturally, and the article explores what all this trauma talk might be doing, ideologically and politically, especially in the context of the relationship between security and anxiety. The management of trauma and anxiety has become a way of mediating the demands of an endless security war: a war of security, a war for security, a war through security. The article therefore seeks to understand the concept of trauma and the proliferation of discourses of anxiety as ideological mechanisms deployed for the security crisis of endless war; deployed, that is, as a training in resilience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-14 23:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be widespread

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32181864/

https://www.preventionweb.net/publications/view/8820

https://www.wfmz.com/news/sunrise/don-t-be-scared-be-prepare...



Example sentence(s):
  • Don’t Be Scared, Be Prepared”: Trauma-Anxiety-Resilience
  • Don't Be Nervous, Don't Be Flustered, Don't Be Scared. Be Prepared

    https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.1177/0304375412449789
    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=k6Sg4ChdA1s
Hugues Roumier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is clever, but too colloquial and gimmicky given that it's supposed to date from the 17th century.
9 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
Do not fear everything, but be prepared for it.


Explanation:
I think this is nice and simple, and stays close to the French. And you don't necessarily have to repeat "everything" as the source text does. Whether it's really by Richelieu is neither here nor there.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is pretty close to what I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
7 hrs

neutral  Jennifer White: prepared for what? This would sound better without "for it"
11 hrs
  -> Everything. It would be too vague without "for it".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
not everything needs to be feared, but everything should prepared for


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-15 00:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better, “Not everything needs to be feared, but be prepared for everything”.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
Hope for the best, prepare for the worst


Explanation:
This idiom won't be suitable to all or perhaps even most contexts, and of course it has nothing to do with Richelieu, but at least it's well established in English, and it isn't entirely out of place in the COVID-19 pandemic.

The attribution of the FR to Richelieu looks rather shaky to me, it sounds like the kind of thing any successful statesman or military leader might say. Now that I think of it, I'm pretty sure Julius Caesar or Churchill said something awfully like it...

As an aside, the "quote" may be spreading (!) throughout Le French Web because it seems to have featured in a memo on public health crisis preparedness addressed to Candidate Macron back in 2016.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-15 02:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'd be forgiven for thinking the current policy of world leaders is to hope for the worst and scorn the best, but that's another story...

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: In fact this sounds more optimistic / encouraging if the two phrases are reversed: “prepare for the worst; hope for the best”/ I actually prefer the order of the ST
4 hrs
  -> Ah, but optimism is so unfashionable these days, you have to be doomsday to be legit in the right circles...Ta!

agree  erwan-l
4 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Lyle Mitzi: This is the most natural-sounding solution to me.
5 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  katsy
15 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  SafeTex: short and sweet
16 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Yolanda Broad
17 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Don Green: Yes!
4 days
  -> Ta!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l ne faut pas tout craindre, mais il faut tout préparer
One need not fear all things, but one need to prepare for all things.


Explanation:
I don't believe there is an authoritative translation, but I think what I wrote does it justice.

Francis Nataf
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search