entre certaines mains

English translation: certain manifestations/expositions of | mistreatment by some

10:59 Nov 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: entre certaines mains
From a book chapter on Cudworth, Locke, and Spinoza :

"Mais le danger de ce dualisme est mis en évidence par les avatars du cartésianisme ***entre certaines mains*** : ils s’en tiennent à la conception physique du monde et se passent de l’hypothèse inutile d’un Dieu premier moteur spirituel.
tatyana000
English translation:certain manifestations/expositions of | mistreatment by some
Explanation:
I take en certaines mains to be a metaphor for certain philosophers or critics with a particular take on Descarte's ideas and theories. Perhaps the writer has already named or referred to them?

The tone of the sentence suggests the writer disapproves of what s/he perceives as a misrepresentation of or inconsistent take on Cartesianism, so if the text before and after this sentence warrants it, and if you're feeling daring, you could opt for a more direct wording like "mishandling of" or "mistreatment of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-19 16:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the 2nd option, if "mistreatment" or "mishandling" comes across too strong, you could just say "treatment" or "handling" and still keep the hands metaphor.
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you! I like your reasoning and personally prefer non-literal translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3certain manifestations/expositions of | mistreatment by some
Wolf Draeger
2 +1some currents of
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
In certain hands
Carol Gullidge

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some currents of


Explanation:
I think they mean "...by the avatars of some currents (representatives) of cartesianism: ..."

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certain manifestations/expositions of | mistreatment by some


Explanation:
I take en certaines mains to be a metaphor for certain philosophers or critics with a particular take on Descarte's ideas and theories. Perhaps the writer has already named or referred to them?

The tone of the sentence suggests the writer disapproves of what s/he perceives as a misrepresentation of or inconsistent take on Cartesianism, so if the text before and after this sentence warrants it, and if you're feeling daring, you could opt for a more direct wording like "mishandling of" or "mistreatment of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-19 16:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the 2nd option, if "mistreatment" or "mishandling" comes across too strong, you could just say "treatment" or "handling" and still keep the hands metaphor.

Example sentence(s):
  • But the danger of this dualism comes through in certain manifestations of Cartesianism that hold to a material conception of the world and dispense with the useless notion of a God as primary spiritual driver.
  • But the danger of this dualism comes through in the mistreatment of Cartesianism by some who stick to a material conception of the world and discard the useless notion of a God as primary spiritual driver.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I like your reasoning and personally prefer non-literal translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliza!

agree  Stephanie Benoist
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephanie!

agree  Manie van den Heever
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Shot, Manie!




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: In certain hands

Reference information:
I see no reason why the direct translation should automatically be excluded here! Here are just a few examples of its use in similar contexts:

Base and Superstructure in Marxist Cultural Theory
search.proquest.com › openview
by R Williams - ‎1973 - ‎Cited by 1555 - ‎Related articles
... of a definite and fixed spatial relationship, constitutes, at least in certain hands, a very specialized and at times unacceptable -ersion of the other proposition.

...

The Dustbin of History - Page 141 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk › books
Greil Marcus - 1995 - ‎History
But a good deal is at issue: the question of how, in certain times, in certain hands, images of possibility or negation that can speak beyond their time are left ...

....

Page:The Economic Journal Volume 1.djvu/61 - Wikisource ...
https://en.wikisource.org › wiki › Page:The_Economic_Journal_Volume_1.d...
30 Aug 2018 - Leisure, like any other means of good, is in certain hands always pervertible into an equally potent means of destruction, and the eight hours ...
Art review: Perry Hoberman | Art and design | The Guardian
https://www.theguardian.com › artanddesign › sep › art.artsfeatures2
23 Sep 2001 - In certain hands, though, the futility itself becomes perverse fun. Perry Hoberman is a neo-dada nerd, an appliance-of-science artist who ...

...

Culture and Politics in Early Stuart England
https://books.google.co.uk › books
Kevin Sharpe, ‎Peter Lake - 1993 - ‎Social Science
Yet at the same time, in certain circumstances and in certain hands, they could all be used to produce powerful critiques of royal policy.28 This was true of ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SafeTex: I have not read the references but agree with Carol that "in the hands of" is fine and there is no reason to change it
10 hrs
  -> thanks SafeTex!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search