la conséquence est bonne

English translation: the reasoning is sound

12:27 Nov 16, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: la conséquence est bonne
Conclusion (456 b-c): De la conformité à la nature à la possibilité, la conséquence est bonne.

This outline refers to the following passage in Plato's Republic:

Then women of this sort must be chosen along with men of the same
sort to live with them and share their guardianship, seeing that they are
adequate for the task and akin to the men in nature.
Certainly.
And mustn’t we assign the same way of life to the same natures?
We must.
We’ve come round, then, to what we said before and have agreed that
it isn’t against nature to assign an education in music, poetry, and physical
training to the wives of the guardians.
Absolutely.
Then we’re not legislating impossibilities or indulging in mere wishful
thinking, since the law we established is in accord with nature. It’s rather
the way things are at present that seems to be against nature.
So it seems.
Now, weren’t we trying to determine whether our proposals were both
possible and optimal?
Yes, we were.
And haven’t we now agreed that they’re possible?
Yes.
tatyana000
English translation:the reasoning is sound
Explanation:
Please see discussion box. Katsy and Charles have explained it very well. I think the sentence refer to the deduction process.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the reasoning is sound
Marco Solinas
4the outcome is good
B D Finch
3the result is good
narasimha


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the result is good


Explanation:
*

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing explanation
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the outcome is good


Explanation:
http://www.csrnyc.com/philosophicalbaseofcsr/fourtypesofethi...
"Consequentialist or teleological ethics abandons the criterion of motive and focuses attention on the outcomes of actions. If the outcome is good the related actions are likely to be good – regardless of the motivation of the individual actor. The fact that someone has good motives for an act is not enough to ensure that it is ethically good."

http://jehdnet.com/journals/jehd/Vol_3_No_4_December_2014/31...
'The importance of the “question” lies in examining the relationship between actions and outcomes. It has a
purpose and refers deeds to their outcomes. If the outcome is good, then the deed is also good, and vice
versa. Socrates tries to shed doubt on the result of teaching virtues, as he is not satisfied with Protagoras'
answer. "If you associate with me, young man, then you will be able at the end of your first day in my
company, to go away a better man and the same will happen on the next day, and each day after that you
will continue to grow better and improve."'

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the reasoning is sound


Explanation:
Please see discussion box. Katsy and Charles have explained it very well. I think the sentence refer to the deduction process.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
41 mins

agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search