sans drainer avec lui

English translation: without carrying with it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans drainer avec lui
English translation:without carrying with it
Entered by: tatyana000

08:04 Sep 4, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: sans drainer avec lui
From an academic text about Plotinus' philosophy:

Pour comprendre ce qui guide le propos de Plotin tout au long des chapitres 15 à 22 du traité 42, il faut les resituer dans la perspective large de l’ensemble des traités 42-44 (VI 1-3), Sur les genres de l’être. Dans ces chapitres, Plotin se focalise sur la discussion et la critique des thèses aristotéliciennes concernant le mouvement naturel. Cette discussion doit elle-même être mise en perspective avec ce qui se joue dans le traité 43 (VI, 2) où Plotin examine les catégories du monde intelligible en s’appuyant sur les grands genres du Sophiste. Or parmi ces genres se trouve le mouvement qui, à la fois se trouve identifié à la vie intelligible et défini comme un « acte de l’être » (traité 43 (VI, 2), 7, 18). Au niveau de l’intelligible, le mouvement est pleinement une energeia de l’ousia, ***sans drainer avec lui*** l’idée d’incomplétude ou de négativité par rapport à la perfection de l’être.
tatyana000
without carrying with it
Explanation:
My take.
Selected response from:

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without carrying with it
AbrahamS
4 +1without entailing
B D Finch
4without implying
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without carrying with it


Explanation:
My take.

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: "drainer" not "trainer"; no need to get on your high horse !!!!
3 mins
  -> I can read, thank you.

agree  Lisa Jane: I like this translation or see my alternative take
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without implying


Explanation:
or
which does not imply...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-09-04 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/draine...

figurative meaning is to attract towards oneself so you could also translate 'without bringing upon oneself the idea of imperfection....' as the controversy is that movement (as transformation) implies imperfection-that is moving towards something which it is not.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without entailing


Explanation:
Another option.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Tamblin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search