joie redemptrice

English translation: redeeming joy

12:23 Jan 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Nietzsche
French term or phrase: joie redemptrice
In a text about an exhibition, "Le Noir et le Bleu", in a museum. Context: "Le Noir et le Bleu, ce qui fait civilisation et de ce qui la nie, les Lumières et leurs ombres. Le rêve méditerranéen évoque volontiers une dimension solaire, ce grand éclat de midi et ce gai savoir que Nietzsche découvre avec une **joie rédemptrice**. Mais il est aussi, dans le même temps une autre face qu’il s’agit de rendre visible. Ce bloc d’abîme, ce pur négatif que Goya en peintre visionnaire a su discerner avec éclat...". I understand the meaning of the words, but am not too hot on philosophical concepts! Would this be "this happy knowldge that Nietzsche discovered with a redemptive joy", please? Thanks in advance for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:redeeming joy
Explanation:
Off the top of my head; I wouldn't put an article ("a") in English (that he discovered with redeeming joy). You might investigate "saving" and salvation. More a religious reference, to my mind.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I though this sounded more natural than 'redemptive'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4redemptive joy
B D Finch
3 +1redeeming joy
Gabrielle Leyden
3redemptive delight
Just Opera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redeeming joy


Explanation:
Off the top of my head; I wouldn't put an article ("a") in English (that he discovered with redeeming joy). You might investigate "saving" and salvation. More a religious reference, to my mind.


Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I though this sounded more natural than 'redemptive'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Hernandez
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redemptive delight


Explanation:
then you can translate "gai savoir" as joyful science (as it sometimes is).

Just Opera
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redemptive joy


Explanation:
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0252066030...Richard John White - 1997 - Philosophy - 209 pages
"... the drama of parts two and three is directed by the thought of eternal recurrence, for this is Zarathustra's worst nightmare, as well as his final redemptive joy. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-01-21 09:23:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there is a subtle difference in meaning between 'redemptive joy' and 'redeeming joy'. In the former the joy attains/achieves redemption, whereas the latter implies a sin, fault or shortcoming that is compensated for (redeemed) by the joy. 'Redemptive joy' does not imply any sin or fault to be compensated for and could also be understood as radiating redemption to other people.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith
7 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Thanks Beatriz

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  RBell01
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search