des parties au tout et du tout aux parties

English translation: from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts

14:49 Oct 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: des parties au tout et du tout aux parties
This seems to be a set phrase but I can't find an English equivalent anywhere. I don't think context is of much use here - it is in a philosophical text talking about architecture:

Le projet se concevant dans une continuité, un continuum des parties au tout et du tout aux parties, pas uniquement dans un montage d'objets mais dans un systeme dynamique où tout agit sur tout ...
Lucinda McCormack
France
English translation:from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts
Explanation:
The election of Israel: the idea of the chosen people - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
David Novak - 1995 - Religion - 285 páginas
don is bilateral (a < > b), that is, we go back and forth from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts. The relation here might be seen as ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0521416906...

[PDF]
Complexity Theory and Macao's School Curriculum Management System
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
de PL FONG - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
go from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts. He suggests (2006) that the project of a communicating organization should break into the ...
edisdat.ied.edu.hk/pubarch/.../SYMPO-000004_Fong%20Peng%20Long.pdf
Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts
imatahan
4 +2from elements to ensemble and vice-versa
kashew
4 +1part-to-whole and whole-to-part
B D Finch
4where the components are one with the whole and the whole one with the components
Philippa Smith
2parts interacting/intertwined with each other
MatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
Part-whole relationships
Melissa McMahon

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts


Explanation:
The election of Israel: the idea of the chosen people - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
David Novak - 1995 - Religion - 285 páginas
don is bilateral (a < > b), that is, we go back and forth from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts. The relation here might be seen as ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0521416906...

[PDF]
Complexity Theory and Macao's School Curriculum Management System
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
de PL FONG - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
go from the parts to the whole and from the whole to the parts. He suggests (2006) that the project of a communicating organization should break into the ...
edisdat.ied.edu.hk/pubarch/.../SYMPO-000004_Fong%20Peng%20Long.pdf

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: The most straightforward translation is the best here I think.
20 hrs

agree  Kevin Pendergast: Definitely not a good idea to stray from the terms 'part' and 'whole'
21 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from elements to ensemble and vice-versa


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  amanda solymosi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parts interacting/intertwined with each other


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they could have also said "des parties allant au tout et du tout aux parties". The idea, imho, is just that all the parts of intertwined in the sense they do not act independent of each other.

au tout et du tout = to the whole and of the whole (intertwined?)

It's not a very common expression, imho.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part-to-whole and whole-to-part


Explanation:
With or without hyphens.

"and was piloted during the project by social work and architecture, departments. ... However such learning is 'part to whole' – the SIMPLE ... for 'whole to part' learning, and for learning about legal process. ..."
www.ukcle.ac.uk/projects/past-projects/simpleupdate/ -

"South of this lies the unique architectural development of Ardoch, .... much practice as possible in carrying out whole-to-part and part-to-whole thinking. ..."
strathprints.strath.ac.uk/700/1/strathprints000700.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-10-04 20:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In their traineeship, the students will be asked to undertake tasks that demand a more holistic understanding of legal process and legal procedure. ... not only with a sufficient knowledge of the parts of a transaction - which letter is sent to whom, what it should contain, for instance - but also a holistic knowledge of the whole transaction. ... It therefore makes sense to give them as much practice as possible in carrying out whole-to-part and part-to-whole thinking."
http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/2007_1/maharg...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol: de la partie au tout : démarche inductive (inductive reasoning) ; du tout à la partie : démarche déductive (deductive reasoning)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Imanol - exactly.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the components are one with the whole and the whole one with the components


Explanation:
I think the clue lies in the word "continuum". If you take the definintion in Webster's Online Dictionary:

"A continuous nonspatial whole or extent or succession in which no part or portion is distinct or distinguishable from adjacent parts."
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/contin...

then it is basically saying "a continuum of the individual components and the whole" (which would be another, shorter way of translating it).

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: Part-whole relationships

Reference information:
These terms are commonly used in talking about dynamic systems where the parts interact with each other and with the whole in a way that is different from a mechanical system. The model is the dialectic between part (organ) and whole (animal) in a living organism. Made famous by Hegel, and this link to a kind of "crib notes" in dialectical thinking may be useful: http://tinyurl.com/23fo99j

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search