[cycle/phase des] économies de consommation

English translation: consumer capitalism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:économies de consommation
English translation:consumer capitalism
Entered by: Cath St Clair (X)

21:13 Mar 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Consumer society
French term or phrase: [cycle/phase des] économies de consommation
Context: A philosophical piece by Gilles Lipovetsky on “hyper-consumer society”.

C’est autour de 1950 que se met en place le nouveau cycle des **économies de consommation**, la phase 2, qui va se prolonger jusqu’à la fin des années 70. Cette deuxième phase s’identifie avec ce qu’on appelle la société de consommation de masse […]

Nous ne sommes plus dans la bonne vieille société de consommation qui a bercé notre jeunesse, nous sommes dans ce que je propose d’appeler la société d’hyperconsommation, la troisième phase des **économies de consommation**. Six traits principaux caractérisent cette nouvelle configuration sociale-économique.

Would this just be « consumer economy »?

Why is he using “economies” in the plural? le nouveau cycle de l’économie de la consummation (btw, This can’t be anything to do with making savings, as what he is describing is just the opposite – the increase in consumption in all areas.)

“It was around 1950 that the new consumer economy cycle took root…” It doesn’t sound quite right to me.
Cath St Clair (X)
Spain
consumerism
Explanation:
From the context you provided, it would appear that the reason for the use of "économies" in the plural is because the author is describing what he perceives as the three different phases of consumerism.
Selected response from:

gsloane
Canada
Grading comment
I think you were right to suggest straying from the original. I used "consumer capitalism", which is a term used elsewhere by the author in this sense.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cycle/phase of consumer economies
B D Finch
4 +1consumption-driven economies
rkillings
3consumerism
gsloane


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumerism


Explanation:
From the context you provided, it would appear that the reason for the use of "économies" in the plural is because the author is describing what he perceives as the three different phases of consumerism.

gsloane
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I think you were right to suggest straying from the original. I used "consumer capitalism", which is a term used elsewhere by the author in this sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cycle/phase of consumer economies


Explanation:
"Economic cycle" is a standard term in economic theory. He is talking about a number of economies, presumably in different countries. I think that you should leave it in the plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-18 22:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it has absolutely nothing to do with making savings; he is talking economic theory!

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Pendergast
10 hrs

agree  Midland Productions
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumption-driven economies


Explanation:
Like the US. :-)

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions: Good term, but it doesn't cover exactly the cycle/phase part. I know. I meant writing "cycle/phase" in the answer :).
13 hrs
  -> That's the consumer-society mass-consumption phase ... which doesn't happen in investment-driven economies. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search