papier patiné

English translation: bad transaltion from Italian?

12:04 Dec 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: papier patiné
contexte industrie papetière... analyse économique du secteur et "les industriels x cherchent à se positionner sur des marchés de niche (papierxxx papier xxx papier patiné écologique).
J'imgine que le écologique serait environment-friendly mais malgré d'interminables recherches pas d'idée vraiment sûre pour le papier patiné. Merci aux experts qui vont me sorir de ce mauvais pas!!!
cjohnstone
France
English translation:bad transaltion from Italian?
Explanation:
Is there any possibility that your text has been translated from Italian? Because "patinato" in Italian is "couché" in French and "coated" in English.

Helpful glossary: http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/Carta/glossario/Glossary...

;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-14 20:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s \"translation\" of course :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
c'est du bon boulot de détective Sue!!! c'était ça le problème, le rédacteur de l'étude a utilisé des statistiques italiennes et s'est pas cassé la tête avec les légendes.. comme ce sont des études pays sur des secteurs économiques très pointus, ça m'arrive de temps en temps, mais là j'avais pas pigé!!! merci à tous es autres bien sûr, c'est toujours sympa de se dire qu'on n'est pas tout seul sur une galère!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glazed paper
DocteurPC
4patinated paper
Dylan Edwards
3bad transaltion from Italian?
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3mellowed paper
Connie Leipholz
2(environmentally friendly) coated paper
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier patiné
mellowed paper


Explanation:
Salut !

Voici une piste :

Domaine(s)
– Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)

mellowed
patiné

OBS – with mellowed tiled roof The Linguist Aug./57
OBS – et elle est couverte de tuiles patinées


Par analogie, cela pourrait s'appliquer au papier. En voici un exemple :

All text is clean and tight on mellowed paper
[http://illiad.biblio.com/browse_books/author/g/14835.html]

Bonne chance !

Connie Leipholz
Canada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier patiné
patinated paper


Explanation:
This is what I found with a bit of Googling, and Harrap reassuringly gives "patinated" as the first meaning of patiné - with reference to bronze, but surely the general meaning of "giving a patina (of age)" is clear enough.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-12-12 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABRAHAM DAVID CHRISTIAN’s first book published in the US, LA SALLE DES PIEDS PERDUS: DRAWING/ZEICHNUNG, reproduces on patinated paper in black and white ...
www.edgewisepress.com/christian.htm

They look fantastic on patinated paper at high resolution. The magazine has more photographic and CCd images than any other around. ...
astro.umsystem.edu/apml/ARCHIVES/OCT96/msg00137.html

I take it this is a process, something that\'s done to the paper, rather than a natural process of aging where the paper becomes \"foxed\" or whatever terms are known to bibliophiles... and they say reassuringly that it\'s écologique, so you know it\'s not a horrible chemical process. \"Environmentally friendly\" is what it says on the back of the envelopes with some Christmas cards that I bought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-12 14:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under patiner, meaning no. 2, Collins Robert gives \"(artificiellement) to patinate, give a patina to\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-12 14:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a huge number of Google refs, but this one goes into quite a lot of detail and looks authoritative:
Preservation Matting for ... Where a board has a colored or patinated paper on its surface, contact between that paper and the art should be questioned. ...
www.pictureframingmagazine.com/pdfs/pressupp/presmatting.pd...



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
papier patiné
(environmentally friendly) coated paper


Explanation:
I think it really has to be coated here, Christine. I am not 100% sure, but I can't think what else it could be, from your context.

Can you possibly contact your client and ask for more information?

Good luck!

HTH

Sheila


Environmentally Friendly Paper
... What is Environmentally Friendly Copy Paper? ... as CyclusOffset (uncoated paper for
all types of brochures etc., reels or sheets) and CyclusPrint (coated paper). ...
www.rainforestinfo.org.au/good_wood/envf_pap.htm - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

NTI - Flexible Products
... Environmentally friendly, non-reactive, FDA cleared Zerust® polyethylene
coated paper. Typical applications include wrapping of ...
www.ntic.com/flexible.htm - 80k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Wal-Mart | Clay Coated Paper | Recycling | Newspaper Advertisement ...
... First, the clay coated paper on which it is printed is not recyclable ... it on newspaper
stock would have been a far more environmentally friendly paper type for ...
www.singingmountain.org/y1999aug3.html - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier patiné
glazed paper


Explanation:
one of my client was a pulp and paper company and they used to do this type of glazed paper for boxes for donuts or similar items - see also GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Aren't you getting "patiné" and "satiné" mixed up here? None of the definitions of "Glazed paper" in GDT gives "satiné" as a translation.
8 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier patiné
bad transaltion from Italian?


Explanation:
Is there any possibility that your text has been translated from Italian? Because "patinato" in Italian is "couché" in French and "coated" in English.

Helpful glossary: http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/Carta/glossario/Glossary...

;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-14 20:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s \"translation\" of course :-)

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
c'est du bon boulot de détective Sue!!! c'était ça le problème, le rédacteur de l'étude a utilisé des statistiques italiennes et s'est pas cassé la tête avec les légendes.. comme ce sont des études pays sur des secteurs économiques très pointus, ça m'arrive de temps en temps, mais là j'avais pas pigé!!! merci à tous es autres bien sûr, c'est toujours sympa de se dire qu'on n'est pas tout seul sur une galère!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search