peau de lapin

English translation: rabbit skin type sacs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peau de lapin
English translation:rabbit skin type sacs
Entered by: PHYSICIST

14:51 Aug 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: peau de lapin
In a mail-handling proposal discussing the types of packaging and wrapping sorted, the sentence: Le système permet de confectionner des sacs de type "peau de lapin"
occurs.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
rabbit skin type sacs
Explanation:
rabbit skin type sacs
Selected response from:

PHYSICIST
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rabbit skin type sacs
PHYSICIST
2canvas mailbags made with rabbitskin glue
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rabbit skin type sacs


Explanation:
rabbit skin type sacs

PHYSICIST
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natou: However, I would not use "sacs", the US would rather use "bags" ("purses" for "sac-a-main")
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
canvas mailbags made with rabbitskin glue


Explanation:
It's a long shot, but I've found that "peau de lapin" seems to be shorthand for gesso (rabbitskin glue, also called rabbitskin), which is traditional for mounting canvases. It may be what makes those big mailbags practically indestructible and gives them that texture that is different from normal canvas.

For fun, too, though I doubt that it's relevant, you can Google "rabbitskin pouch" and get lots of references on pagan sites.



    Reference: http://www.afmaparis.com/themesfourrure.htm
    Reference: http://www.wetcanvas.com/forums/showthread.php?t=746&goto=ne...
Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search