carte vs carton

English translation: card(stock) / cardboard OR paperboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte / carton
English translation:card(stock) / cardboard OR paperboard
Entered by: Tony M

15:22 Jul 6, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: carte vs carton
I'm struggling with distinguishing between "carte" and "carton" here in this description of "carte lustrée"

Qu’est-ce qu’une véritable carte lustrée ?
Une **carte composée de 100% de fibres neuves certifiées et non pas un mixte boîte de ***carton et matière neuve.
Une carte fabriquée en 1 seule couche pour une matière plus homogène plus résistante sans colle ajoutée pour rassembler les différentes couches.
Une carte teintée dans la masse, sans impression, sans pelliculage plastique, lustrée à partir d’un procédé à l’eau écologique.

Thanks for any insights!
Fiona McBrearty
card / cardboard
Explanation:
In printing, we talk about 'card' for certain weights, and 'board' above that; but the lay term 'cardboard' can be used to describe the kind of coarser brown stuff from which cardboard boxes etc. are made.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6card / cardboard
Tony M
4 +1card stock (or cardstock) vs. paperboard
rkillings


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
card / cardboard


Explanation:
In printing, we talk about 'card' for certain weights, and 'board' above that; but the lay term 'cardboard' can be used to describe the kind of coarser brown stuff from which cardboard boxes etc. are made.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Florescu-Mitchell
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Anca!

agree  Duncan Moncrieff: The explanation of TonyM is accurate, pertinent and makes sense in the text extrait.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Duncan!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
24 mins
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X)
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card stock (or cardstock) vs. paperboard


Explanation:
In the industry, the generic term for the low-grade stuff known to the public as 'cardboard' is actually 'paperboard'. Better grades of paperboard earn names such as 'boxboard' and 'cartonboard' depending on their intended uses.
High-grade weights of stiff paper are called 'card stock' (http://www.paper-papers.com/cardstock-paper.html). The best of them are of course made of 'virgin' fibre, although these days a high content of recycled fibre is a positive selling point.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/encyclopedia/science/paperboard.ht...
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/cartonboard.htm...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Correct technical terminology, at least in the US; there are slight differences in GB, though these terms are still recognized
1 hr
  -> For 'card stock', see http://www.overnightprints.de/quality?lang=en. For 'paperboard', see official EU and OECD statistics. My frame of reference is always international! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search