trottoir

English translation: ledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trottoir
English translation:ledge
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

15:09 Nov 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Packaging
French term or phrase: trottoir
"Bien mis en avant sur le stand XYZ, le coffret ABC ressemble à une boîte montée, or c’est une boîte pliante qui s’offre le luxe d’être livrée à plat en quatre parties. Ce qui lui donne, une fois montée, des allures de coffret, c’est, entre autres, l’épaisseur des trottoirs qui atteignent 10mm pour une rigidité optimale"

Can anyone tell me what part of the box, the "trottoirs" are?
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
ledge
Explanation:
The French company Cermex gives 'ledge' as the translation for "trottoir" in this context. There is also a drawing of a box with an strip that forms a narrow ledge of material along the top edges of the box at both sites given below. Then I found a British company that uses ledges as well.

Caisses Américaines Spéciales [see schemata]
Des standards spécialement adaptés à vos besoins: fond semi-automatique, trottoir de gerbage...
http://www.able.fr/plateau-fruits-legumes/cartons-speciaux-a...

Formage d'emballages Display/Prêt à Vendre/Shelf Ready - Formeuse Multi Emballages F550
III – LES REPERCUSSIONS AU NIVEAU DES EMBALLAGES SECONDAIRES
• Barquette (haute, basse, à flancs asymétriques) + coiffe (en U, en croix, intérieure ou extérieure, collée ou non),
• **Barquette à trottoir.**
http://www.cermex.fr/actualites/actualites/33-formage-d-emba...
Forming of Shelf Ready Packaging - F550 Multi-Packaging Erector
III – REPERCUSSIONS ON SECONDARY PACKAGING
• Tray (with high, low or sloping sides) + lid (U or cross-shaped, internal or external, glued or not),
• **Tray with ledges**
http://www.cermex.eu/news/news/33-forming-of-shelf-ready-pac...

Range of machines suitable for various tray designs such as: nestable trays, leak proof packaging, octagonal trays, trays with attached lid, **trays for fruits and vegetables with ledges** and for strengthened corners, etc
http://www.adpak.co.uk/trayloading.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-12-03 14:33:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kimberly, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ledge
Claire Chapman
3margin around the base
Veronica Coquard


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin around the base


Explanation:
Obviously this is not a technical term, but at least you'll understand what they are talking about once you see the picture on this website (look for the words "semelle trottoir"):

http://faconexpress.com/boites_04_02.html

Best of luck "wrapping up" this work! ;-)

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ledge


Explanation:
The French company Cermex gives 'ledge' as the translation for "trottoir" in this context. There is also a drawing of a box with an strip that forms a narrow ledge of material along the top edges of the box at both sites given below. Then I found a British company that uses ledges as well.

Caisses Américaines Spéciales [see schemata]
Des standards spécialement adaptés à vos besoins: fond semi-automatique, trottoir de gerbage...
http://www.able.fr/plateau-fruits-legumes/cartons-speciaux-a...

Formage d'emballages Display/Prêt à Vendre/Shelf Ready - Formeuse Multi Emballages F550
III – LES REPERCUSSIONS AU NIVEAU DES EMBALLAGES SECONDAIRES
• Barquette (haute, basse, à flancs asymétriques) + coiffe (en U, en croix, intérieure ou extérieure, collée ou non),
• **Barquette à trottoir.**
http://www.cermex.fr/actualites/actualites/33-formage-d-emba...
Forming of Shelf Ready Packaging - F550 Multi-Packaging Erector
III – REPERCUSSIONS ON SECONDARY PACKAGING
• Tray (with high, low or sloping sides) + lid (U or cross-shaped, internal or external, glued or not),
• **Tray with ledges**
http://www.cermex.eu/news/news/33-forming-of-shelf-ready-pac...

Range of machines suitable for various tray designs such as: nestable trays, leak proof packaging, octagonal trays, trays with attached lid, **trays for fruits and vegetables with ledges** and for strengthened corners, etc
http://www.adpak.co.uk/trayloading.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-12-03 14:33:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kimberly, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search