Buse d'ébavurage

English translation: trimming nozzle

20:00 Sep 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Operating manual
French term or phrase: Buse d'ébavurage
Term appears on a diagram of a machine for producing "cellulose moulée"
Martin Hemmings, MITI (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:trimming nozzle
Explanation:
"cellulose moulée" is moulded cellulose, and this seems to me to be a nozzle that will wash off any of the cellulose that is sticking out of the mould. "Fettling" is the technical term in English for this type of trimming, which can be done by a knife, a sponge or blasting (perhaps with high pressure water).
Selected response from:

bruceinchi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kantenbesäumer
Johannes Gleim
3trimming nozzle
bruceinchi
3Trim nozzle
sktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trim nozzle


Explanation:
White Red Sapphire double ruby orifice Trim Squirt Needle ruby ...Direct Replacement™ for competitors trim squirt nozzles. Trim Squirt Nozzle Recommended Operating Pressure and orifice size for paper machine applications. ...
www.auxprosys.com/ - Similar pages


[PDF] LCat04 Pulp paper liga.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Trimming nozzles. 110. High pressure solid stream nozzles ... Pulp and paper manufacturing. Additional products in this catalog that may be of interest: ...
www.lechlerusa.com/pdfs/LCat300_Paper.pdf - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimming nozzle


Explanation:
"cellulose moulée" is moulded cellulose, and this seems to me to be a nozzle that will wash off any of the cellulose that is sticking out of the mould. "Fettling" is the technical term in English for this type of trimming, which can be done by a knife, a sponge or blasting (perhaps with high pressure water).

bruceinchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kantenbesäumer


Explanation:
Müßte eigentlich eine Düse zum Entgraten (Besäumen) sein. Aber wie sowas funktioniert und wie das mit Zelluloseflocken zusammenpaßt, kann ich nicht sagen. Deshalb bleibe ich möglichst allgemein und schlage "Kantenbesäumer" vor.
http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-21 21:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, had not observed the language pairs.
Kantenbesäumer = edge trimmer, or word by word: trim nozzle (for air or fluid?)

May alos be effected by sharp blades or other tools, as well as by high pressurized water cutting as bruceinchi assumes. But, as I have no further context and can not imaginize, how the machine looks like, I proposed a term generally applicable for each case.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer - but I don't speak German! Do you know the English equivalent???





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search