flèche

English translation: arrow step

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps de flèche
English translation:arrow step
Entered by: Angelina Galanska

19:43 Nov 21, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / ballet/dance terminology
French term or phrase: flèche
en danse, on parlera de mouvement : temps de cuisse, de pointe ou de flèche.

Please help me understand this sentence, I am obviously not a dancer :)
Angelina Galanska
United States
arrow step
Explanation:
See: https://books.google.ca/books?id=2COs6yh_LS0C&pg=PA277&lpg=P... among others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-11-21 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.artintercepts.org/online-learning-resources/the-d...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temps de flèche
Cyril Tollari
3 +2arrow step
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
Temps de flèche
Marco Solinas

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrow step


Explanation:
See: https://books.google.ca/books?id=2COs6yh_LS0C&pg=PA277&lpg=P... among others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-11-21 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.artintercepts.org/online-learning-resources/the-d...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!!! reference helps too :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
15 mins

agree  Alberto Gómez Herrera: No doubt this is a good reply. Also supported in many other book references, for example this one: https://cutt.ly/xeXO9YM . Great job!
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temps de flèche
temps de flèche


Explanation:
Temps de flèche,
saut au cours duquel les deux jambes tendues exécutent alternativement un battement en avant.
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/flèche/34078/...

Explanation in EN in the following link:
http://www.artistryhouseproductions.com/ballet-terminology-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-11-21 20:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN usually uses FR terms for ballet terminology, keep the term as it is..

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
21 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Elizabeth Tamblin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch
14 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Temps de flèche

Reference information:
You can see what the "temps de flèche" looks like by scrolling down to "Tempse de flèche" in this glossary: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocabulaire_de_la_danse_classi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-21 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid I do not know what it is called in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-21 19:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also https://themasterdance.com/ballet-terminology/


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocabulaire_de_la_danse_classique
Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search