cassettes

English translation: cartridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cassette
English translation:cartridge
Entered by: SafeTex

07:51 Sep 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Goods and products
French term or phrase: cassettes
Context:
boîtes, coffres, cassettes, boîtes d'emballage; poignées; manches, arrêtoirs; treillis; plaques de portes; vases.

List doesn`t tell me very much.
Suggestions most welcome.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
cartridges
Explanation:
Possibly what they mean here
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small case
Alexandre Cabourdin
3cartridges
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small case


Explanation:
Depending on the size would translate as a case or more precisely a small case

Alexandre Cabourdin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartridges


Explanation:
Possibly what they mean here


    https://glosbe.com/fr/en/cassette
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could be a cartridge for coins perhaps?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search