PSMN

English translation: Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy or Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PSMN
English translation:Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy or Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:06 Jun 14, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
French term or phrase: PSMN
IS there an equivalent English acronym?
Beaucoup d’autres informations ont été produites dans le contexte XXXXXXX et gagneraient à être consolidées dans une revue de la littérature par secteur qui pourrait peut-être être une annexe au PSMN.

Le Plan Stratégique Multisectoriel de Nutrition (PSMN) 2016-2020
Hélène Treloar
Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy or Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan
Explanation:
MULTI-SECTORAL NUTRITION PLAN – A KEY ... - World Bank Group
https://siteresources.worldbank.org/.../2.7.DilaRamPanthi-MS...
Traduire cette page
National Nutrition Policy and Strategies (MoHP) 2004. • School Health and Nutrition Policy and Strategy, 2006 ... Multi-sectoral Nutrition Planning Framework.

Burkina Faso approves its Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan 2016 ...
reliefweb.int/.../burkina-faso-approves-its-multisectoral-strategic-n...
Traduire cette page
Il y a 16 heures - A validation workshop for the Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan (PSMN) 2016-2020, led by the Secretary General of the Ministry of Health, ...
[PDF]USAID Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy 2014-2025
https://www.usaid.gov/.../USAID_Nutrition_Strategy_5-09_508....
Traduire cette page
The USAID Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy was developed by a team of ... BFS Office of Strategic Planning and Performance Management; Bureau for.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy or Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan
Drmanu49
3MSNP
Hamida Bouazza
3MSNP
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MSNP


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q=MSNP nutrition plan&oq=MSNP n...


    https://scalingupnutrition.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Nepal_MSNP_2013-2017.pdf
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy or Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan


Explanation:
MULTI-SECTORAL NUTRITION PLAN – A KEY ... - World Bank Group
https://siteresources.worldbank.org/.../2.7.DilaRamPanthi-MS...
Traduire cette page
National Nutrition Policy and Strategies (MoHP) 2004. • School Health and Nutrition Policy and Strategy, 2006 ... Multi-sectoral Nutrition Planning Framework.

Burkina Faso approves its Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan 2016 ...
reliefweb.int/.../burkina-faso-approves-its-multisectoral-strategic-n...
Traduire cette page
Il y a 16 heures - A validation workshop for the Multisectoral Strategic Nutrition Plan (PSMN) 2016-2020, led by the Secretary General of the Ministry of Health, ...
[PDF]USAID Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy 2014-2025
https://www.usaid.gov/.../USAID_Nutrition_Strategy_5-09_508....
Traduire cette page
The USAID Multi-Sectoral Nutrition Strategy was developed by a team of ... BFS Office of Strategic Planning and Performance Management; Bureau for.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There's no point using acronyms unless the term is repeated several times.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MSNP


Explanation:
Govt of Nepal have similar plan which they call "National Multi-sector Nutrition Plan" (MSNP).


    https://scalingupnutrition.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Nepal_MSNP_2013-2017.pdf
Hamida Bouazza
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search