Réduit les foyers des entérotoximies

English translation: Reduces the sources of enterotoxemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réduit les foyers des entérotoximies
English translation:Reduces the sources of enterotoxemia

10:45 Feb 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-01 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
French term or phrase: Réduit les foyers des entérotoximies
Hello,

This is the case of a patented biological origin food additive for animal nutrition.

Should I say simply:
Reduces enterotoxaemia (blood poisoning)

or

Reduces the outbreaks of enterotoxaemia/enterotoxemia? (difference between US or GB English).
I have a problem with the word foyer in this case, I know the meaning, but no idea how to say it in GB English.
Should I call it outbreaks, seats?

Thank you in advance,

Anna
Anna Davies
France
Reduces the sources of enterotoxemia
Explanation:
It is always difficult to be certain without seeing it in context but I am pretty sure they are referring to where there is a risk of the Clostridium infection starting, i.e the source.
Selected response from:

Patricia Hulmes (X)
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reduces outbreaks of enterotoxemia
dwt2
4 +1Reduces the sources of enterotoxemia
Patricia Hulmes (X)
4reduces the foci of enterotoxaimia
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reduces outbreaks of enterotoxemia


Explanation:
A very serious disease of ruminants eg sheep caused by bacteria such as Clostridium perfringens

dwt2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
48 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reduces the sources of enterotoxemia


Explanation:
It is always difficult to be certain without seeing it in context but I am pretty sure they are referring to where there is a risk of the Clostridium infection starting, i.e the source.

Patricia Hulmes (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: sources, yes
49 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduces the foci of enterotoxaimia


Explanation:
I ´d say (Focus - Foyer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-02-27 10:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enterotoxemia !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-02-27 10:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my answere I misspelled the word ; the correct spelling is enterotoxemia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-02-27 18:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in medicine "foci" mean chronic inflammations ("Foyers" en franc. "Herde" en allemand. e.g. Abscesses are foci of purulent inflammation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-02-27 18:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Foyers inflammatoires"
voir aussi:
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/.../POLY.Chp.3.6.html

elles rejoignent ensuite le foyer inflammatoire en suivant les gradients chimiques

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search