enjeu

English translation: issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enjeu
English translation:issues
Entered by: claude-andrew

06:57 Jun 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Theme for discussion
French term or phrase: enjeu
Oh dear, it's "enjeu" yet again ... (sigh)

Premier Carrefour de l'innovation agronomique (CIAG) Alimentation à Dijon.
Le thème :
Les lipides, enjeux sensoriels et nutritionnels.

Will the Académie Française please remove this word from the dictionary?
claude-andrew
France
issues
Explanation:
Is this not the most standard translation for this, when it is not "stake"?

This obviously concerns tulip consumption:
Research conducted during ISAFRUIT at IRTA has given the tools and key points that have to be assessed to design a successful protocol at laboratory scale and at industrial scale to meet the safety, NUTRITIONAL AND SENSORIAL Issues.
http://edepot.wur.nl/149407


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-24 08:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So do you think it means lipids ARE an enjeu? Or, rather, are they discussing the enjeux associated with lipids?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-24 08:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even so:

ReachMD - Program - LIPID ISSUES in Primary Care
ReachMD XM delivers the latest audio and radio programs including CME for credit for medical professionals.
www.reachmd.com/xmsegment.aspx?sid=1102

She helps her patients with difficult LIPID ISSUES, smoking cessation and weight management. She is one of the first 44 non-physicians to successfully pass ...
www.pcna.net/membership/.../Behavioral_Counseling_Mentors.p...

Cardiovascular Disease; Preventative Cardiology; LIPID ISSUES (high cholesterol) ; Hypertension and Cardiac Arrhythmia Disease ...
www.heartlandcardio.com/MeetOurDoctors/.../tabid/.../Defaul...

Therefore, other agents are often necessary to treat the complex LIPID ISSUES associated with atherosclerosis. Niacin ER is the only drug that treats all of ...
www.baledoneen.com/announcements/another-look-at-enhance

D50, 250 gm CHO, 850 kcal/L, considered a standard with mild fluid restriction and possible LIPID ISSUES. f. D60. 300 gm CHO, 1020 kcal/L, increased needs ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1560534311...

Healthcare professionals seeing patients with cardiovascular disease, risk factors and especially LIPID ISSUES can now benefit from an invaluable new book ...
www.educationforhealth.org/.../simply-lipids-practical-pock...

SENSORY QUALITY AND LIPID OXIDATION OF MAIZE PORRIDGE as Affected by Iron Amino Acid ... Volume 64, Issue 2, pages 371–376, March 1999 ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com › ... › Journal Home › Vol 64 Issue 2

INFLUENCE OF DIETARY LIPID SOURCES ON SENSORY CHARACTERISTICS OF BROILER MEAT ... Farmers are experiencing major problems with jackals at the moment. ...
www.sasas.co.za/journal/1462

Cholesterol and LIPIDS AND SENSORY SYMPTOMS (18 causes) ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/cholesterol_and_lipids.htm

High levels of DIETARY LIPID may create problems in the pelleting quality of the diet (Jauncey, 1982) as well as, adversely affect the fish carcass/body ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0044848697002676

nutrition and how these advances affect the food industry–addressing major LIPID HEALTH ISSUES, ...
www.amazon.com › ... › Health, Mind & Body › Nutrition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-24 12:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lipids, both a sensory and a nutritional issue": that will depend whether lipids are deemed to be in and of themselves an issue or whether there are sensory and nutritional issues associated with lipids. That's not even a matter of being two sides of the same coin. It's more like certain Austins/ Morrises/ Rileys/ Wolseleys or the English and Scottish shillings and sixpences of old: no difference other than the way they look (on one side only in the case of the coins).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-24 12:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect the real, er, ... issue here is one of punctuation. Should it read:
- Les lipides, (sont des) enjeux sensoriels et nutritionnels, or
- Les lipides : (leurs) enjeux sensoriels et nutritionnels
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6issues
Bourth (X)
4 +2implication
Drmanu49
3 +1consideration(s)
Kari Foster
4subjects
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implication


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2011-06-24 07:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Sensory Implication Title: The Sensory Implication Author: Jenniferred Summary: All in all it took five separate impressions, ...
community.livejournal.com/sheldon_penny/999834.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2011-06-24 07:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symposium: Nutritional Implications of Dietary Protein. Restriction in Diabetes Mellitus. Protein Consumption and Diabetes Mellitus: An Overview1 ...
jn.nutrition.org/content/128/2/321S.full.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! "Implication" goes straight into my personal lexicon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Yes thank you Phil.

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Verginia.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
issues


Explanation:
Is this not the most standard translation for this, when it is not "stake"?

This obviously concerns tulip consumption:
Research conducted during ISAFRUIT at IRTA has given the tools and key points that have to be assessed to design a successful protocol at laboratory scale and at industrial scale to meet the safety, NUTRITIONAL AND SENSORIAL Issues.
http://edepot.wur.nl/149407


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-24 08:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So do you think it means lipids ARE an enjeu? Or, rather, are they discussing the enjeux associated with lipids?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-24 08:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even so:

ReachMD - Program - LIPID ISSUES in Primary Care
ReachMD XM delivers the latest audio and radio programs including CME for credit for medical professionals.
www.reachmd.com/xmsegment.aspx?sid=1102

She helps her patients with difficult LIPID ISSUES, smoking cessation and weight management. She is one of the first 44 non-physicians to successfully pass ...
www.pcna.net/membership/.../Behavioral_Counseling_Mentors.p...

Cardiovascular Disease; Preventative Cardiology; LIPID ISSUES (high cholesterol) ; Hypertension and Cardiac Arrhythmia Disease ...
www.heartlandcardio.com/MeetOurDoctors/.../tabid/.../Defaul...

Therefore, other agents are often necessary to treat the complex LIPID ISSUES associated with atherosclerosis. Niacin ER is the only drug that treats all of ...
www.baledoneen.com/announcements/another-look-at-enhance

D50, 250 gm CHO, 850 kcal/L, considered a standard with mild fluid restriction and possible LIPID ISSUES. f. D60. 300 gm CHO, 1020 kcal/L, increased needs ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1560534311...

Healthcare professionals seeing patients with cardiovascular disease, risk factors and especially LIPID ISSUES can now benefit from an invaluable new book ...
www.educationforhealth.org/.../simply-lipids-practical-pock...

SENSORY QUALITY AND LIPID OXIDATION OF MAIZE PORRIDGE as Affected by Iron Amino Acid ... Volume 64, Issue 2, pages 371–376, March 1999 ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com › ... › Journal Home › Vol 64 Issue 2

INFLUENCE OF DIETARY LIPID SOURCES ON SENSORY CHARACTERISTICS OF BROILER MEAT ... Farmers are experiencing major problems with jackals at the moment. ...
www.sasas.co.za/journal/1462

Cholesterol and LIPIDS AND SENSORY SYMPTOMS (18 causes) ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/cholesterol_and_lipids.htm

High levels of DIETARY LIPID may create problems in the pelleting quality of the diet (Jauncey, 1982) as well as, adversely affect the fish carcass/body ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0044848697002676

nutrition and how these advances affect the food industry–addressing major LIPID HEALTH ISSUES, ...
www.amazon.com › ... › Health, Mind & Body › Nutrition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-24 12:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lipids, both a sensory and a nutritional issue": that will depend whether lipids are deemed to be in and of themselves an issue or whether there are sensory and nutritional issues associated with lipids. That's not even a matter of being two sides of the same coin. It's more like certain Austins/ Morrises/ Rileys/ Wolseleys or the English and Scottish shillings and sixpences of old: no difference other than the way they look (on one side only in the case of the coins).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-24 12:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect the real, er, ... issue here is one of punctuation. Should it read:
- Les lipides, (sont des) enjeux sensoriels et nutritionnels, or
- Les lipides : (leurs) enjeux sensoriels et nutritionnels

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Bourth, "issues" is on my list - but in this case, the reference noun is lipids - concrete - whereas issues is abstract. (Implication is abstract too but carries a sense of "what they do").

Asker: Ah - you've made me THINK: your answer feels better to me in the singular: lipids, both a sensory and a nutritional issue. Barbara: I know, trouble is as soon as I see "enjeu" my brain says "hard work ahead" ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
14 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: issues associated with ...
24 mins

agree  mimi 254
33 mins

agree  B D Finch: Enjeu is often problematic: but in this case, I don't see why!
1 hr

agree  piazza d
13 hrs

agree  writeaway: we can wish it means something else but wishing won't make it so
3 days 47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects


Explanation:
an option

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too broad. not really applicable for enjeu
2 days 19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration(s)


Explanation:
I often use "issues" as Bourth suggests, but the problem is that "issues" has been hijacked and is now almost synonymous with "problems". I thought that "considerations" would be a more neutral option for your title.

"Hear, hear" to ridding us of this troublesome word!!!

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search