L’alimentation et la nutrition sont au cœur de la vie.

English translation: diet and nutrition are central to our lives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’alimentation et la nutrition sont au cœur de la vie.
English translation:diet and nutrition are central to our lives

06:08 Mar 23, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-26 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition
French term or phrase: L’alimentation et la nutrition sont au cœur de la vie.
"Food and nutrition" is the established translation for alimentation et nutrition used by my client.
My problem is with the "au coeur de la vie."
Is the cornerstone of life? I think the problem here is that the French language is more accepting of grand sweeping statements than English.
the cornerstone of healthy living? I am willing to sacrifice literal accuracy for something that conveys the same idea and sounds nice. Thanks in advance.
Pablo Strauss
Canada
diet and nutrition are central to our lives
Explanation:
Perhaps I'm sticking my neck out here, but I actually think 'diet' could work better here — or, depending on the register and readership, "what we eat".

Since you don't tell us what the overall context is, it's hard to know how best to pitch it — this could be a medical treatise, or an advert for a restaurant!

Regardless of the 'diet' / 'food' issue, I think 'central to our lives' is neutral enough to work in a number of different possible registers.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diet and nutrition are central to our lives
Tony M
4 +1diet and nutrition are essential to our lives / central concerns in our live
Drmanu49
2 +2We are what we eat
Sandra Petch
4food and nutrition are the key to life
margaret caulfield
4essential to the life / are in the heart of the life
Liliane Hatem
3... are life's main ingredients.
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... are life's main ingredients.


Explanation:
or "Food and nutrition are the main ingredients of life".
A suggestion; keeps to the food theme.

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential to the life / are in the heart of the life


Explanation:
linguistic

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Linguistically, we would not use the definite article in EN in either of the phrases you suggest. I rather feel that 'essential' might be too dramatic (depending on context), and I fear 'in the heart of' doesn't sound a bit idiomatic to me in the context
23 mins

agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): Lilian has right!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Constantinos ;)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l’alimentation et la nutrition sont au cœur de la vie.
diet and nutrition are central to our lives


Explanation:
Perhaps I'm sticking my neck out here, but I actually think 'diet' could work better here — or, depending on the register and readership, "what we eat".

Since you don't tell us what the overall context is, it's hard to know how best to pitch it — this could be a medical treatise, or an advert for a restaurant!

Regardless of the 'diet' / 'food' issue, I think 'central to our lives' is neutral enough to work in a number of different possible registers.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laura!

agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Sandra Petch: Spot on about "diet."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diet and nutrition are essential to our lives / central concerns in our live


Explanation:
Food and our relationship to it is a central concern in our lives today: diets ... Q: You teach seminars all over the world in Ayurvedic diet and nutrition. ...
www.innerrewards.com/.../ir-innerrewards-experts-interviews...


Foods rich in vitamins and minerals are essential for a healthy diet. When diets do not contain sufficient amounts of ... Our work in nutrition impacts many of the health issues we address at the foundation and is central to our success in helping all people lead healthy, productive lives. Next: Our Approach ...
www.gatesfoundation.org/.../nutrition.aspx

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food and nutrition are the key to life


Explanation:
Just my option.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are what we eat


Explanation:
This may be straying too far, but it's always nice to have alternatives to consider!



Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search