principes alimentaires

English translation: major dietary constituents, active nutritional ingredients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:principes alimentaires
English translation:major dietary constituents, active nutritional ingredients
Entered by: Laura Hastings-Brownstein

16:33 Mar 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
French term or phrase: principes alimentaires
Does anyone know what the usual and customary English translation of this phrase is?

Here is the context:

Il est connu que les nutriments du genre oligoéléments, plantes, (acides aminés) ou vitamines peuvent activer ou inhiber certaines fonctions de l'organisme ou avoir un effet neutre purement énergétique.

Thanks very much in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings-Brownstein
major dietary constituents
Explanation:
"principes" in the sense of "ingredients" as in "principe active" in pharmacology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-22 16:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bioavailability and analysis of vitamins in foods - Google Books Result
G. F. M. Ball - 1997 - Health & Fitness - 569 pages
Protein is the only major dietary constituent that contains nitrogen, and therefore protein digestibility can be determined by measuring the nitrogen ...
books.google.lu/books?isbn=0412780909...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-03-22 17:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "dietary constituents".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-03-23 07:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dietary components is another possibility

[PDF] Key Dietary Components
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
In this first article I will be looking at the key components of our diet (carbohydrates, fats and proteins) and what impact they ...
www.raf.mod.uk/.../49893E08_1143_D71E_46D3F7AB98F0529F.pdf

Basically it means active substances from food - but it's a bit redundant following "nutriments".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4major dietary constituents
SJLD
4 +3principles of nutrition
Fiorsam
3 +1dietary principles
Verginia Ophof
4 -2diatary guidelines
Gabella inc (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dietary principles


Explanation:
.......

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing explanation
34 mins
  -> :)

agree  Chris Hall: Pas de besoin pour aucune explication...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris !!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principles of nutrition


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-03-22 16:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basic principles of nutrition and diet include proteins, fats and carbohydrates. The amount of proteins, fats and carbohydrates you need can be ...
nutrition.about.com/od/nutrition101/Nutrition_Basics.htm

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
44 mins

agree  Chris Hall
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I've never seen "principles" used in this way before, and I think your reference may be wrong.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
diatary guidelines


Explanation:
Recommended dietary allowances or similar norms are formulated on an individual as well as on a population level. Nutrient and food objectives are usually formulated on a population level. Neither of these are directly suitable for individual counselling. For such a purpose they have to be converted into dietary guidelines, which would be part of - for example - a nutrition information campaign.
Grand dictionnaire terminologique

Gabella inc (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This simply doesn't fit the context, which is a list of nutrients.
42 mins

disagree  Chris Hall: Incorrect spelling of "dietary".
3 hrs
  -> oups! Yes. it should read dietary! thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
major dietary constituents


Explanation:
"principes" in the sense of "ingredients" as in "principe active" in pharmacology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-22 16:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bioavailability and analysis of vitamins in foods - Google Books Result
G. F. M. Ball - 1997 - Health & Fitness - 569 pages
Protein is the only major dietary constituent that contains nitrogen, and therefore protein digestibility can be determined by measuring the nitrogen ...
books.google.lu/books?isbn=0412780909...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-03-22 17:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "dietary constituents".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-03-23 07:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dietary components is another possibility

[PDF] Key Dietary Components
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
In this first article I will be looking at the key components of our diet (carbohydrates, fats and proteins) and what impact they ...
www.raf.mod.uk/.../49893E08_1143_D71E_46D3F7AB98F0529F.pdf

Basically it means active substances from food - but it's a bit redundant following "nutriments".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree with you. We are talking in this document about the ingredients in the compound. Not about abstract nutritional principles, which is a concept, not the nominative form of the phrase, which is what we are using here. I think it should probably be active nutritional ingredients, based on how "principe active" means. This is not "legalese" it is PATENT TERMINOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC TERMINOLOGY and I think you are right. Thanks, Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not too much legalese in these terms, imo
1 min
  -> indeed ;-)

agree  Lionel_M (X): "Dietary consituent" (sans major) oui
50 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  gad
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search