biais nutrigénomique

English translation: nutrigenomic bias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biais nutrigénomique
English translation:nutrigenomic bias
Entered by: Ysabel812

14:52 Jun 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
French term or phrase: biais nutrigénomique
This is from a newsletter by an animal feed company promoting the need to provide lab animals with animal proteins.

"Nourrir vos rongeurs sans aucune source de protéines animales et seulement avec des aliments d'origine végétale revient à créer un possible biais nutrigénomique et engendrer une dérive de vos études dans le temps."

Thanks!
Ysabel812
nutrigenomic bias
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/njg76b
Pseudoscience?
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
OK, thanks so much for your help here and everyone's input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3nutrigenomic bias
Jean-Louis S.
3slant
MatthewLaSon
3nutrigenomic perspective
liz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nutrigenomic bias


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/njg76b
Pseudoscience?

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK, thanks so much for your help here and everyone's input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: bias it is in this case.
1 hr
  -> Merci, DrManu!

agree  cezara lucas
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Cezara!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci, Harald!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutrigenomic perspective


Explanation:
PDF] A Case-Based Framework for Leveraging NutriGenomics Knowledge and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
taining valuable information that can be employed from a NutriGenomics perspective. The challenge is how to extract knowledge from these dispersed resources ...
www.pages.drexel.edu/~rw37/wu.pdf - Similar
by DD Wu - 2004 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Nutrigenomics: The Genome–Food Interface
From the nutrigenomic perspective, diabetes and obesity are both the result of an imbalanced diet interacting with genes that were once functional and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2137135 - Similar
by MN Mead - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slant


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that word works here (possible slant in the study).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search