remontée acide

English translation: acid regurgitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remontée acide
English translation:acid regurgitation
Entered by: liz askew

08:17 Apr 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / digestion
French term or phrase: remontée acide
Le reflux gastro-oesophagien (RGO) est mieux connu, mieux diagnostiqué, c’est une pathologie fréquente. Aux USA, on considère que 10 % des personnes en souffrent quotidiennement et 33 % épisodiquement. C’est dire que c’est une pathologie fréquente, elle entraîne des ** remontées acides ** de l’estomac vers l’oesophage avec des gouttelettes qui vont jusqu’au carrefour pharynx-larynx d’où le risque par irritation, voire surinfection, de voir survenir des pathologies ORL ou même de l’asthme.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
acid reflux
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-01 08:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symptôme du Reflux Acide : Le Reflux acide
- [ Translate this page ]
Le reflux acide est une inflammation de l'oesophage provoquée par la remontée du contenu acide de l'estomac. Le reflux acide est généralement identifié par ...
www.bruluredestomac.com/refluxacide.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-04-01 08:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remonter here =

travel back/regurgitation

#
Reflux Disease (GERD)
Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) is a condition in which your esophagus becomes irritated or inflamed because of acid backing up from your stomach.
www.emedicinehealth.com/reflux_disease_gerd/article_em.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
#
GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease, Acid Reflux, Heartburn ...
Gastroesophageal reflux disease, commonly referred to as GERD or acid reflux, is a condition in which the liquid content of the stomach regurgitates (backs ...
www.medicinenet.com/gastroesophageal_reflux_disease_gerd/ar... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Gastro-oesophageal reflux (acid reflux)
7 Apr 2008 ... This causes the contents of the stomach to travel up into the gullet. Loss of weight reduces stomach acid reflux. Pregnancy ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/gastrooesophagealreflux.... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

so

acid regurgitation

final contribution

Heartburn
If heartburn or acid regurgitation occurs often, or the symptoms are very annoying, consult your doctor. You should also consult a doctor if you: ...
www2.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/heartburn.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18acid reflux
liz askew
5Acid rises
Shog Imas
4acid indigestion
Susan Gastaldi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid indigestion


Explanation:
I think this might be it.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
acid reflux


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-01 08:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symptôme du Reflux Acide : Le Reflux acide
- [ Translate this page ]
Le reflux acide est une inflammation de l'oesophage provoquée par la remontée du contenu acide de l'estomac. Le reflux acide est généralement identifié par ...
www.bruluredestomac.com/refluxacide.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-04-01 08:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remonter here =

travel back/regurgitation

#
Reflux Disease (GERD)
Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) is a condition in which your esophagus becomes irritated or inflamed because of acid backing up from your stomach.
www.emedicinehealth.com/reflux_disease_gerd/article_em.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
#
GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease, Acid Reflux, Heartburn ...
Gastroesophageal reflux disease, commonly referred to as GERD or acid reflux, is a condition in which the liquid content of the stomach regurgitates (backs ...
www.medicinenet.com/gastroesophageal_reflux_disease_gerd/ar... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Gastro-oesophageal reflux (acid reflux)
7 Apr 2008 ... This causes the contents of the stomach to travel up into the gullet. Loss of weight reduces stomach acid reflux. Pregnancy ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/gastrooesophagealreflux.... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

so

acid regurgitation

final contribution

Heartburn
If heartburn or acid regurgitation occurs often, or the symptoms are very annoying, consult your doctor. You should also consult a doctor if you: ...
www2.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/heartburn.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://tinyurl.com/cgc7nr
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  K. Ganly (X)
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claire Cox
7 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Terry Richards
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins
  -> Thank you too!

agree  writeaway: not a fun affliction
18 mins
  -> No, it isn't. Thanks!

agree  Cervin
37 mins
  -> Thank you! Gosh! What I lot of votes:-)

agree  EJP
51 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

agree  gsloane
1 hr

agree  Diane de Cicco
2 hrs

agree  Lionel_M (X)
2 hrs

agree  Vicky James
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Definitely.
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: This is what my doctor calls it
5 hrs

agree  Valerie SYKES
5 hrs

agree  cezara lucas
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remontées acides
Acid rises


Explanation:
It's about: Acid rises/ sour regurgitations, that the patient feels
Acid reflux is the diagnosis

Acid Reflux Remedy - Total acid reflux remedy a complete list of Acid Reflux Remedy. ... and within 30 minutes you are paying for it as the sour stomach ***acid rises*** into your throat, burning your gullet ...
acid-reflux-remedy.org/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-01 15:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://acid-reflux-remedy.org/

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search