publicité préalable

English translation: prior authorization for advertising

08:08 May 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Nutrition / health claims for foods
French term or phrase: publicité préalable
This is in a document relating to health claims for foods:

"Concernant le visa de publicité préalable, intitulé visa PP, ce dernier est délivré par l'AFSSAPS et concerne les allégations "bénéfiques pour la santé".
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:prior authorization for advertising
Explanation:
AFFSAPS needs to approve the way favorable effects on health are presented (and that there effectively are some).
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7prior authorization for advertising
BusterK
3 +3Pre-approved advertising - (see explanation)
Emma Cypher-Dournes
4previous authorization (visa) for publicity/advertizing of drugs
Drmanu49
3Previous publicity
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Previous publicity


Explanation:
gut translation

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pre-approved advertising - (see explanation)


Explanation:
I found this - hence the target term :
"S’ajoute à ces contrôles le visa PP (publicité produit), procédure spécifique à la France qui relève de l’AFSSAPS et évalue les publicités avant leur diffusion, quand ces publicités concernent " des produits (autres que les médicaments) présentés comme favorisant le diagnostic, la prévention ou le traitement des maladies, des affections relevant de la pathologie chirurgicale et des dérèglements physiologiques,...la restauration, la correction ou la modification des fonctions organiques " (article L551-10 du Code de la santé publique)."


    Reference: http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/actu/nutri2000/nutri034.htm
Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
10 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
56 mins

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous authorization (visa) for publicity/advertizing of drugs


Explanation:
That they adopt the new classification in the authorization of health registration and publicity and promotion of drugs;. - To PAHO/WHO ...
www.paho.org/english/ad/ths/ev/IVCONF_Drug-Classific-Eng.do... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-05-15 08:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1265 of 1934, no. advertisements for drugs or medical products can be published or broadcast without the. Ministry of Health's previous authorization. ...
www.aippi.org/reports/resolutions/Q77_E.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-05-15 08:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It indicates that publicity for medicines is regulated by the Public Health Code. ... the market authorization does not include a restriction on publicity. ...
www.euser-eu.org/ShowCase.asp?CaseTitleID=568&CaseID=1205&M... - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires


According to the text, “any publicity or advertising in favor of a company, ... Health Products Safety Agency “AFSSAPS” (for France) - ascertain that, ...
www.ip-talk.eu/?m=200701 - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF]


Marketing Authorization. is needed. Advertising a medicinal product is ... director of the AFSSAPS can:. order the suspension of the. advertising, ...
www.cmslegal.com/Uploads/1367/LS Monograph-Medicinal produc...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prior authorization for advertising


Explanation:
AFFSAPS needs to approve the way favorable effects on health are presented (and that there effectively are some).

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
5 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
7 mins

agree  Julie Barber: yes it's the 'visa' which is 'préalable' ; not the advertising
57 mins

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: with juliebarba -- analyse syntactically as: ((visa de pub) préalable)
3 hrs

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie Scharf
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search