exposition à Paris à l’Espace Cardin

English translation: Espace Pierre Cardin or Espace Cardin

13:38 Nov 4, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / English name of l’Espace Cardin
French term or phrase: exposition à Paris à l’Espace Cardin
I know little French. Could somebody tell me the name of the museum/gallery in English? Your help is greatly appreciated.
Kenneth Woo
China
English translation:Espace Pierre Cardin or Espace Cardin
Explanation:
No need to translate.
Selected response from:

Bailey_Pepper
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bailey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Espace Pierre Cardin or Espace Cardin
Bailey_Pepper
5an exhibition at the Pierre-Cardin complex
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Espace Pierre Cardin or Espace Cardin


Explanation:
No need to translate.


    Reference: http://parisfrance.ca/attractions/pierrecardin.html
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Cardin
Bailey_Pepper
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Bailey!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Bailey. That's very helpful. : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree. like so many names, it's not translated
43 mins

agree  B D Finch
56 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an exhibition at the Pierre-Cardin complex


Explanation:
喂 Kenneth,

Espace Cardin OR Espace Pierre-Cardin is an area in Paris composed of an art gallery, a museum, a cinéma, a theatre, etc. I would say 'an exhibition at the Pierre-Cardin complex'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2015-11-04 21:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对,‘晚上好’因为你在我前面的13或14个小时。

“展览在皮尔•卡丹情结”
我的名字是吉恩 - 克劳德。


Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: 晚上好, 1045. Thank you very much for your help. I reckon your suggestion would be a more accurate option. : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: agree with exhibtion but don't agree with translating the name.
20 mins
  -> Merci pour votre opinion.

neutral  philgoddard: No, I don't think you should translate it.
1 hr
  -> Merci pour votre opinion.

neutral  James A. Walsh: I can see your intention, but I'm surprised to see how you could miss the point being Canadian!/The point being that it shouldn't be translated, and since Fr/En are official languages of Canada, I was surprised you didn't get that.
9 hrs
  -> Could you, please, explain the point I'm missing ... since I'm a Canadian? // Thank you, James, for taking your valuable time to explain further your comment.




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: fwiw

Reference information:
Espace Pierre Cardin Paris

Contemporary complex for arts & events with theater, meeting rooms, private gardens & restaurant.
Address: 1 Avenue Gabriel, 75008 Paris, France

Cardin resigned from the Chambre Syndicale in 1966 and began showing his collections in his own venue, the "Espace Cardin" (opened 1971) in Paris, formerly the "Théâtre des Ambassadeurs", near the Embassy of the United States in Paris. The Espace Cardin is also used to promote new artistic talents, like theater ensembles, musicians, and others
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Cardin

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search