mousquetaires

English translation: company logo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: mousquetaires
English translation:company logo
Entered by: Dr Lofthouse

03:44 Jan 14, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: mousquetaires
Job application: describing previous positions...

"...puis ensuite comme Directeur Commercial et Marketing de la Banque du groupement des mousquetaires Intermarché, dans la grande distribution."

I don't know how best to render this - is it a reference to the 3 Musketeers, or a type of cuff? If the former, what 'quality' of the Musketeers is being inferred?
Would 'truimvirate' be a fitting alternative?

TIA
Dr Lofthouse
France
company logo
Explanation:
The logo has been a musketeer for many years now. It has become highly stylised but if you go to the Intermarché website, you'll see it in the top right-hand corner, with "Les mousquetaires" written underneath. It's a reference that the French would immediately understand but it's not really useful in English since it's synonymous with Intermarché. I would miss it out and just translate as "Intermarché group".
Selected response from:

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company logo
ACOZ (X)
4Les Mousquetaires
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mousquetaires (here)
company logo


Explanation:
The logo has been a musketeer for many years now. It has become highly stylised but if you go to the Intermarché website, you'll see it in the top right-hand corner, with "Les mousquetaires" written underneath. It's a reference that the French would immediately understand but it's not really useful in English since it's synonymous with Intermarché. I would miss it out and just translate as "Intermarché group".


    Reference: http://www.intermarche.com
ACOZ (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Instantly recognisable to everyone who's lived and shopped in France, not just French people
4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: It's not just a logo. It is the corporate name. Intermarché is one of the subsidiary franchise companies.
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les Mousquetaires


Explanation:
This is the corporate name of the franchise group that includes
Intermarché, Netto, Bricomarché, Brico Cash, Roady and Poivre Rouge, as can be seen on the website posted by ACOZ.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search