Societe Casablanca Transport en site amenage SA

English translation: Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA

17:56 Jun 22, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / Societe Casablanca en site amenage Sa
French term or phrase: Societe Casablanca Transport en site amenage SA
I'm looking for a non-clunky translation of "Societe Casablanca en site amenage Sa".
ButterstoneLgl
United Kingdom
English translation:Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA
Explanation:
I agree with Pooja that you never translate the name of a company.
I disagree with Pooja that you can provide a translation in brackets.
That would not be a good idea at all, as you are effectively providing the name of a company which either does not exist, or indeed does exist and which is a totally different company.
Pêcheur Prix is not Fisher Price.
Pomme is not Apple.
Fils de Donald is not MacDonald.
You might at a push, just at a push, consider indicating that S.A. pretty much corresponds to public limited company.
It is an absolute no-no.


http://www.systra.com/IMG/pdf/fiche_tramway_casablanca.fr.pd...

"La société Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA, a été créée en
mars 2009 pour réaliser et piloter la première ligne de Tramway à
Casablanca. L’objectif de mise en service est fixé à décembre 2012."


http://www.info-clipper.com/liste-casablanca.transport.en.si...

Identité CASABLANCA TRANSPORT EN SITE AMENAGE SA


Fiche entreprise
Société : CASABLANCA TRANSPORT EN SITE AMENAGE SA

Nr Duns: 850485821
Adresse : 4 Rue Moliere
Ville : Casablanca - 20050
Pays : Maroc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-23 11:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I have misunderstood your post Pooja. Here's why I have not marked "agree" but "neutral".

I read : (Casa Tramway SA (société anonyme: limited liability company)) as a suggested translation. I note through your link for the site http://www.casablancatransports.ma/Le_Projet/page-14-2 that the (c) for the site is in the name of "Casa Transports SA".
It appears to be an offshoot of "Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA" as it does not share the same name. They may all be linked (for want of a better term, as I have not researched the company's structure, group etc), but even these two names point to the existence of two different corporate entities. Each probably has a different function, the former being related to the tramway construction work, the latter being related to operation of the transport service business once up and running.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-23 11:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked "Casa Tramway" website, currently under construction, and which seems to be for the general public wishing to find information on the tramway service: timetables, fares etc. http://www.casatramway.ma/fr/page-en-construction

That may actually be a third corporate structure. The chances are that for an undertaking of that nature, there are a small handful of companies.

I live in Tours. I moved here three years ago when the project to build a tramway for the town had been or was in the process of being approved. Work has almost finished, the first trial runs are underway. I work part-time in a local lycée, Descartes and the Première have studied the tramway project in their history, geography and economics lessons. That has given me some rough idea of how complex the project can be (at the level of a 16-17 year old and made me eminently nervous about using the right name for the right company involved in the right bit of the project. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-23 11:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not pretending to have infused science, just affirming the convention that a company name should not be touched.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3See explanation
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
This is the name of the company which is never translated but yes you can provide in brackets as
Casablanca Transports en Site Aménagé SA (Casa Transports SA (société anonyme: limited liability company))
http://www.casablancatransports.ma/FAQ/page-44-2
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tramway_de_Casablanca
http://www.telecontact.ma/annonceur/casa-transports-s-a-/319...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-06-22 18:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Casablanca Transports en Site Aménagé SA (Casa Tramway SA (société anonyme: limited liability company))

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See my note added to my post, in which I explain why I am not entirely 100% with you on this one.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA


Explanation:
I agree with Pooja that you never translate the name of a company.
I disagree with Pooja that you can provide a translation in brackets.
That would not be a good idea at all, as you are effectively providing the name of a company which either does not exist, or indeed does exist and which is a totally different company.
Pêcheur Prix is not Fisher Price.
Pomme is not Apple.
Fils de Donald is not MacDonald.
You might at a push, just at a push, consider indicating that S.A. pretty much corresponds to public limited company.
It is an absolute no-no.


http://www.systra.com/IMG/pdf/fiche_tramway_casablanca.fr.pd...

"La société Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA, a été créée en
mars 2009 pour réaliser et piloter la première ligne de Tramway à
Casablanca. L’objectif de mise en service est fixé à décembre 2012."


http://www.info-clipper.com/liste-casablanca.transport.en.si...

Identité CASABLANCA TRANSPORT EN SITE AMENAGE SA


Fiche entreprise
Société : CASABLANCA TRANSPORT EN SITE AMENAGE SA

Nr Duns: 850485821
Adresse : 4 Rue Moliere
Ville : Casablanca - 20050
Pays : Maroc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-23 11:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I have misunderstood your post Pooja. Here's why I have not marked "agree" but "neutral".

I read : (Casa Tramway SA (société anonyme: limited liability company)) as a suggested translation. I note through your link for the site http://www.casablancatransports.ma/Le_Projet/page-14-2 that the (c) for the site is in the name of "Casa Transports SA".
It appears to be an offshoot of "Casablanca Transport en Site Aménagé SA" as it does not share the same name. They may all be linked (for want of a better term, as I have not researched the company's structure, group etc), but even these two names point to the existence of two different corporate entities. Each probably has a different function, the former being related to the tramway construction work, the latter being related to operation of the transport service business once up and running.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-23 11:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked "Casa Tramway" website, currently under construction, and which seems to be for the general public wishing to find information on the tramway service: timetables, fares etc. http://www.casatramway.ma/fr/page-en-construction

That may actually be a third corporate structure. The chances are that for an undertaking of that nature, there are a small handful of companies.

I live in Tours. I moved here three years ago when the project to build a tramway for the town had been or was in the process of being approved. Work has almost finished, the first trial runs are underway. I work part-time in a local lycée, Descartes and the Première have studied the tramway project in their history, geography and economics lessons. That has given me some rough idea of how complex the project can be (at the level of a 16-17 year old and made me eminently nervous about using the right name for the right company involved in the right bit of the project. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-23 11:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not pretending to have infused science, just affirming the convention that a company name should not be touched.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  GILOU
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search