Imbs

English translation: Paul IMBS

06:57 Nov 27, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: Imbs
"Imbs sur les temps verbaux en ancien français"

Would anyone please be kind enough to help me with a meaning for the apparent abbreviation 'Imbs'?
Peter Field
United Kingdom
English translation:Paul IMBS
Explanation:
This is the name of a person who wrote five books; see http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Search/Home?lookfor="Imbs, Pau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-11-27 07:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person who wrote your text seems to have mixed two or three titles as there's no one book but with that exact title, but there is:
"L'emploi des temps verbaux en français moderne; essai de grammaire descriptive." (1960)
"Les propositions temporelles en ancien français la determination du moment. Contribution à l'étude du temps grammatical français. " (1956)
"Les propositions temporelles en ancien francais." (1956)
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Paul IMBS
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +1(Paul) Imbs (proper name)
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Paul) Imbs (proper name)


Explanation:
Paul Imbs seems to be a French linguist. (try googling Imbs + linguistique).

Cf. list of books at http://tinyurl.com/c6js92h

Cf. Wiki: "Selon les termes de Paul Imbs, le procès est envisagé sous l'angle de son déroulement interne, au contraire du temps, qui donne une indication sur le procès d'un point de vue extérieur à ce dernier..."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspect

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a tad slower but just as good. at least we now see it's apparently not an abbreviation.....
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Paul IMBS


Explanation:
This is the name of a person who wrote five books; see http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Search/Home?lookfor="Imbs, Pau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-11-27 07:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person who wrote your text seems to have mixed two or three titles as there's no one book but with that exact title, but there is:
"L'emploi des temps verbaux en français moderne; essai de grammaire descriptive." (1960)
"Les propositions temporelles en ancien français la determination du moment. Contribution à l'étude du temps grammatical français. " (1956)
"Les propositions temporelles en ancien francais." (1956)


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: jinx!
2 mins

agree  writeaway: sigh, isn't the www a great place to look things up
4 mins

agree  Philippa Smith
32 mins

agree  philgoddard: I can't believe it was quicker to post a question than to Google it.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search