Direction patrimoine achats et logistique achats

English translation: Division of Property, Procurement, and Logistics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction patrimoine achats et logistique achats
English translation:Division of Property, Procurement, and Logistics
Entered by: Joab Eichenberg-Eilon

06:16 Oct 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: Direction patrimoine achats et logistique achats
Direction patriomoine achats et logistique achats

and below its address is given.

This should be translated into English or kept as it is?
shweta kheria
Division of Property, Procurement, and Logistics
Explanation:
This is a popular grouping of competences both in business (such as "Purchasing Director (Supply Chain/Procurement - Real Estate Portfolio) CPM" who "Plans and directs control of the procurement function for all facility supplies for a real estate portfolio.") and in the civil service (such the French "Bureau des achats, de la logistique, du patrimoine immobilier de l'administration centrale et du développement durable," or the American "Division of Purchase and Property ("DPP"), within the Department of the Treasury."
Selected response from:

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Division of Property, Procurement, and Logistics
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
1Assets, Purchasing and Logistics Directorate
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Assets, Purchasing and Logistics Directorate


Explanation:
For Direction Patrimoine Achats et Logistique.

With commas.

The department in charge of assets management, their procurement and their logistics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-10-12 14:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Assets Purchasing & Logistics without commas - if that's all they do.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division of Property, Procurement, and Logistics


Explanation:
This is a popular grouping of competences both in business (such as "Purchasing Director (Supply Chain/Procurement - Real Estate Portfolio) CPM" who "Plans and directs control of the procurement function for all facility supplies for a real estate portfolio.") and in the civil service (such the French "Bureau des achats, de la logistique, du patrimoine immobilier de l'administration centrale et du développement durable," or the American "Division of Purchase and Property ("DPP"), within the Department of the Treasury."

Example sentence(s):
  • The Property, Procurement and Logistics Division consists of 3 departments

    Reference: http://lannuaire.service-public.fr/services_nationaux/servic...
    Reference: http://us.epurchasingjobs.com/job/posting/25547/index.html
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search