Chalet Intersport Jean-Michel Sports

English translation: Chalet Intersport Jean Michel Sports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chalet Intersport Jean-Michel Sports
English translation:Chalet Intersport Jean Michel Sports
Entered by: Roberta Beyer

22:07 Sep 15, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / at a winter sports resort
French term or phrase: Chalet Intersport Jean-Michel Sports
Hi all,

Basically I am having trouble parsing this term. I am not sure if the whole thing is a proper name, or if just "Intersport Jean-Michel Sports" is the proper name, or if intersport is a more generic term I am not familiar with, or some other permutation! I could really use your help. This is part of a website for a ski resort.


Appartement Le Mont Blanc
L’appartement le Mont Blanc prévu pour 6 personnes se situe au niveau 1 du Chalet Intersport Jean-Michel Sports à Montchavin (domaine La Plagne – Paradiski).
Sa surface de 60 m² se compose ainsi :
- une chambre (1 lit de 2 places)
- un séjour avec balcon donnant sur l’arrivée des pistes (1 convertible pour 2 personnes), équipé d’un téléviseur
- une kitchenette (1 évier, 1 four électrique, 1 réfrigérateur, 1 lave-vaisselle, des plaque électriques)
- une mezzanine (2 lits de 1 place)
- une salle de bain (baignoire, lavabo)
- un WC séparé
Voir les tarifs de l’appartement Le Mont Blanc
Réserver votre appartement
Roberta Beyer
United States
Chalet Intersport Jean Michel Sports
Explanation:
"Intersport" is the name of the chain and "Jean Michel Sports" is the name of the shop by itself.

Intersport was formerly "la hutte intersport" that turned into "intersport" few years ago. It is a franchise. Therefore the owner can keep the name of the shop and add intersport to it.
Here is the website of the shop and several others...
http://www.la-plagne.com/en/winter/skiing/rental-shops/montc...

http://magasins.intersport.fr/magasin-de-sport/Seine-et-Marn...
Selected response from:

Agnes T-H
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Chalet Intersport Jean Michel Sports
Agnes T-H
4Intersport Jean Michel Sports
Jenni Sheppard
Summary of reference entries provided
background
Ingeborg Gowans (X)

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intersport Jean Michel Sports


Explanation:
I checked on the official website and Intersport is a brand of sports clothing. Jean Michel Sports is a franchise of the brand in Montchavin.

It sounds like the Mont Blanc apartment is in the same chalet as the shop but on the floor above it?


    Reference: http://www.la-plagne.com/en/winter/infos-pratiques-plagne/sh...
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: good grief. Intersport is a chain of sporting goods stores! not something people in North America are likely to know
3 mins

neutral  Agnes T-H: Sorry we have posted at the exact same time
7 mins
  -> No worries :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chalet Intersport Jean Michel Sports


Explanation:
"Intersport" is the name of the chain and "Jean Michel Sports" is the name of the shop by itself.

Intersport was formerly "la hutte intersport" that turned into "intersport" few years ago. It is a franchise. Therefore the owner can keep the name of the shop and add intersport to it.
Here is the website of the shop and several others...
http://www.la-plagne.com/en/winter/skiing/rental-shops/montc...

http://magasins.intersport.fr/magasin-de-sport/Seine-et-Marn...

Agnes T-H
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Sheppard
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): yes, see my reference
38 mins
  -> THX. Yes I have agreed with what you wrote also.

agree  AllegroTrans
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway: absolutely. now it's a franchise. / not only in France......../well Mont Blanc is a bit of giveaway that the store being asked about is in France. The trick is to understand what Intersport is (dur dur);-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes it is a franchise and there are a bunch of them in France. Big stores are just called Intersport and medium/small ones can keep their name & add the brand name to it/ Yes but here it refers to France (La Plagne)

agree  Sarah Bessioud
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Simo Blom
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: background

Reference information:
http://www.la-plagne.com/en/winter/skiing/rental-shops/montc...
according to this website that seems to be your text, the entire phrase would be the proper name a indicated above

All the best

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Agnes T-H: Very good point; it definitely is.../ Yes you should have posted. Why did you refrain?
10 mins
  -> well, I should have posted that as my answer and got the points :)
agree  Simo Blom
12 hrs
  -> thanks,Simo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search