chargé des artistes

English translation: Person in charge of the performers / entertainers / artists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargé des artistes
English translation:Person in charge of the performers / entertainers / artists
Entered by: Chris Hall

13:35 Oct 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / events
French term or phrase: chargé des artistes
Thanks for helping me translating "chargé des artistes" or "prise en charge des artistes" during an event such as a festival.

Thanks in advance
Faustine Roux
United Kingdom
Person in charge of the performers / entertainers
Explanation:
This is what it means.
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Person in charge of the performers / entertainers
Chris Hall
4artist services coordinator
Fiorsam
4Artist Liaison
SMcG (X)
4Performers' coordinator
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performers' coordinator


Explanation:
either this or "In charge of performers ..."

"There is a Performers' Coordinator whose job is to decide which performers to invite to our Faire and how much to pay them. "
http://cmrf.org.ohio-state.edu/

"- Melanie Berry (Shows & Performers Coordinator, Crown Casino)"
http://www.cirquemystique.com/testimonials.php

As a job title (as opposed to a description) "Performers' coordinator" is probably better.


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artist Liaison


Explanation:
A variation on the answer of Catherine, literally it means the person who in charge of (responsible for) looking after the performers.

SMcG (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artist services coordinator


Explanation:
Valentina Simi, Artist Services Coordinator and Assistant to the Music Director Sean Waugh, Assistant to the Director of Artistic Administration ...
sfopera.com/p/?mID=120 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-02 16:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reporting to the Interim Festival Manager, the ***Artist Services Coordinator*** is responsible for the coordination of and communication with the festival's ...
www.allianceforarts.com/job-board/artist-services-coordinat...

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Person in charge of the performers / entertainers


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search