https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/names-personal-company/3767611-lt-col-ing.html

Lt-Col, Ing

English translation: Lieutenant colonel, Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lt-Col, Ing
English translation:Lieutenant colonel, Engineer
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

17:30 Mar 25, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: Lt-Col, Ing
Last bit these abbreviations are driving me a bit crazy, now this is all for one person and i imagine its an architect or engineer but can anyone confirm? thanks Its for the renovation of an old farm building


Pour tous les points qui ne sont pas abordés dans le présent rapport, il y a lieu de se référer aux normes et réglementations qui s’appliquent à ce type d’inmmeuble et reprises en début de rapport.
Veuillez agréer, Monsieur, l’assurance de notre considération distinguée.
L’Officier-chef-de service, L’Officier
Lt-Col.
Ing- (a name goes here)
EirTranslations
Ireland
Lieutenant colonel, Engineer
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lieutenant colonel, Engineer
Liliane Hatem
5The name, Lt-Col., P.Eng.
Jean-Claude Gouin
3Lt-Col, Ing
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lieutenant colonel, Engineer


Explanation:
..

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I would probably leave out the Engineer as this is not used as a title in English
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philgoddard!

agree  Chris Hall
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The name, Lt-Col., P.Eng.


Explanation:
Lt-Col. = Lieutenant-Colonel (same abbreviation in both languages)
Ing. = Ingénieur
P.Eng. = Professional Engineer

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lt-Col, Ing


Explanation:
not sure that you need to translate them -

I mean, for example, the very un-English sounding "Eur Ing" is used for the qualification of a European Engineer -
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Engineer

and if not left in the orig., it could be just "Engineer Lieutenant Colonel"; but I think the initials as they are are prob. OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-25 19:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant abbreviations rather than initials - abbreviations if before the name, otherwise words in brackets after the name

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: