Traduction Au coeur des mots

English translation: Translating the essence of words

20:08 Sep 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: Traduction Au coeur des mots
Services de traduction, révision et correction d"épreuves au Québec, Canada
tellier
English translation:Translating the essence of words
Explanation:
Perhaps this has some idiomatic flavor in English?
Selected response from:

Kate Deimling
United States
Grading comment
Hi Kate,

Thank you again.

Best regards,

Lina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Translating the essence of words
Kate Deimling
3translating to the heart of words
Richardson Lisa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translating to the heart of words


Explanation:
this might work

Richardson Lisa
France
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Translating the essence of words


Explanation:
Perhaps this has some idiomatic flavor in English?

Kate Deimling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Kate,

Thank you again.

Best regards,

Lina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gill Zschunke: Spot on I'd say
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search