L’Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris

English translation: Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris
English translation:Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

21:18 Mar 29, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: L’Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris
Should this name of an institution (or groups of institutions) be translated in a contract? Or should it be left in French? This concerns a tender for supplying implantable medical devices.
Germaine A Hoston
Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris
Explanation:
This is a dedicated French term for the public health organization serving the City of Pris which should not be translated. An explanation of the term should be provided in English in brackets in your translation.
Selected response from:

gsloane
Canada
Grading comment
Great! That's what I thought. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris
gsloane
3public hospital system of the city of Paris
Kim Metzger
1 +1Paris hospitals authority / public hospital system of the city of Paris
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paris hospitals authority / public hospital system of the city of Paris


Explanation:
Paris hospitals authority / public hospital system of the city of Paris

the French designation should be left untranslated in its original version with optional addition in brackets of its explanation in English

sources:

Press Release Article - Paris hospitals authority chooses Thales ...Paris hospitals authority chooses Thales GE Healthcare consortium. 22 May 2007. They will provide a clinical information system for the 37 hospitals run by ...
www.thalesonline.com/renderdetail/006B7A1F-3126-074F-687B-5... - 19k -

Assistance publique - Hôpitaux de Paris - Wikipedia, the free ...19 Jan 2009 ... The Assistance publique - Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP) is the public hospital system (établissement public de santé) of the city of Paris and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assistance_publique_-_Hôpitaux_de_Paris - 22k -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: The City of Paris public hospitals board? With AP-HP in full and as initials, obviously
18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public hospital system of the city of Paris


Explanation:
I agree with Lingua 5B - I would keep the French and add an explanation in brackets.

The Assistance publique - Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP) is the public hospital system (établissement public de santé) of the city of Paris and its suburbs. Providing health care, teaching, research, prevention, education and emergency medical service in 52 branches of medicine, it employs more than 90,000 people (practitioners and administratives) in 44 hospitals. The AP-HP is linked with the University of Paris and its seven colleges of medicine, two of odontology and two of pharmacy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assistance_publique_-_Hôpitaux_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris


Explanation:
This is a dedicated French term for the public health organization serving the City of Pris which should not be translated. An explanation of the term should be provided in English in brackets in your translation.


    Reference: http://www.euronext.com/trader/companynews/companyNews-2495-...
gsloane
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Great! That's what I thought. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
7 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X)
9 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: refs

Reference information:
About AP-HP, France
L'Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris is a public health organization serving the City of Paris. With missions addressing care, teaching, medical research, prevention, health education and urgent medical assistance, it constitutes the university hospital of Ile-de-France. It carries out all kinds of diagnostic and therapeutic activities: all of the medical specialties, organized around 52 medical, biological and "mixed" disciplines are represented. It also comprises five general services, including a pharmaceutical establishment (Ageps). It is associated with seven medical, two odontology and two pharmacy faculties. The AP-HP is made up of 37 hospitals and hospital groups and Home Hospitalization, geographically organized since June 2003 into the four university hospital groups (GHU): North, East, South and West. These GHUs make it possible to organize coherent care that is adapted to the medical needs of each health region in harmony with the other partner hospitals.
http://hugin.info/133908/R/1255498/273653.pdf
http://www.euronext.com/trader/companynews/companyNews-2495-...

The Assistance Publique-Hopitaux de Paris (AP-HP) is the university hospital structure of Paris region (12 million inhabitants) and is, with 18,000 acute-care beds, the largest hospital organisation in Europe.
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102231727.h...

Detailed description

The Paris Hospital Service (AP-HP; “Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris”) is a non-profit university healthcare institution of the Ile de France Region
http://kb.good-ehealth.org/browseContent.do?action=print&con...

Euroweek.com - Assistance Publique — Hôpitaux de Paris (AP-HP) - 1079
AP-HP is Europe’s largest hospital network with 38 hospitals, 11 medical schools and 19 nursing schools throughout the greater Paris area. ...
www.euroweek.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=204238





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-03-31 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this represents 10 minutes of research, posted with only the first 2 answers present.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search