développeur d'enseignes

English translation: business development/store network expansion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:développeur d'enseignes
English translation:business development/store network expansion
Entered by: Emma Paulay

05:09 Oct 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company) / Business development
French term or phrase: développeur d'enseignes
I am not convinced by this; http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_market...
The phrase is from company advertising. The company is a developer in retailing sector. Developpeur d'enseignes here is the dept. concerned with expanding a brand/concept/store to new locations/outlets. is there something specific in business devpt. parlance? Brand development, yes, but I also do work for people who develop brands from a design point of view. That's different.
architran
France
business development/store network expansion
Explanation:
Depending on exact context, 'business development' alone might work. Here 'enseigne' doesn't refer to the brand as a concept, but to the actual stores. I wouldn't mention brand at all, it confuses the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-06 17:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.procos.fr/public/fr/ecole.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-06 17:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better info here:
http://www.people-base-cbm.com/fonctions/Developpeur-d'enseignes.php?id=361

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-06 17:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tesco, an "enseigne" if ever there was one, calls it an "operations development manager":
http://my.jobstreet.com/jobs/2008/8/t/10/698455.htm?fr=J
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks Emma: thorough answer & good refs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3brand setting up development
swanda
3business development/store network expansion
Emma Paulay
2product / brand application & development
mohanv


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand setting up development


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product / brand application & development


Explanation:
product / brand application & development

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business development/store network expansion


Explanation:
Depending on exact context, 'business development' alone might work. Here 'enseigne' doesn't refer to the brand as a concept, but to the actual stores. I wouldn't mention brand at all, it confuses the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-06 17:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.procos.fr/public/fr/ecole.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-06 17:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better info here:
http://www.people-base-cbm.com/fonctions/Developpeur-d'enseignes.php?id=361

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-06 17:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tesco, an "enseigne" if ever there was one, calls it an "operations development manager":
http://my.jobstreet.com/jobs/2008/8/t/10/698455.htm?fr=J

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Emma: thorough answer & good refs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search